KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

General de División P.A. DEMA.

English translation: Piloto Aviador Diplomado de Estado Mayor Aéreo


21:24 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: General de División P.A. DEMA.
Yet another Mexican Air Force rank! This title precedes a name in a contract to provide services for the Mexican Air Force. Does anyone know the American English equivalent of this rank. "General de División" would be a Major General. What does the P.A. DEMA. stand for?

Many thanks in advance!

Doug
Douglas Divers
United States
English translation:Piloto Aviador Diplomado de Estado Mayor Aéreo
Explanation:
... de General de Grupo **Piloto Aviador Diplomado de Estado Mayor Aéreo**, que el titular del Poder Ejecutivo ... Osorio Chiñas; Capitán de Navío C.G. DEMA. José Luis Vergara Ibarra y Vicealmirante C.G ...
www.cddhcu.gob.mx/servicios/datorele/com...feb/feb20/6.htm • Translate
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Piloto Aviador Diplomado de Estado Mayor Aéreo
Carolina Garrido
5 +1Major GeneralHerman Vilella


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Major General


Explanation:
I don't know what "P.A. DEMA" means, and it sounds like one more honorific moniker, but leave it the same. I'll try to find out tonight, but would appreciate further info that could come in handy, such as what services the contract provides.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piloto Aviador Diplomado de Estado Mayor Aéreo


Explanation:
... de General de Grupo **Piloto Aviador Diplomado de Estado Mayor Aéreo**, que el titular del Poder Ejecutivo ... Osorio Chiñas; Capitán de Navío C.G. DEMA. José Luis Vergara Ibarra y Vicealmirante C.G ...
www.cddhcu.gob.mx/servicios/datorele/com...feb/feb20/6.htm • Translate

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Sounds good to me
18 mins