KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Costo a Firme

English translation: firm (and fixed) price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Costo a Firme
English translation:firm (and fixed) price
Entered by: Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington

22:05 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Costo a Firme
In the terms for an international bidding, in the point describing the price.
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
firm (and fixed) price
Explanation:
"firm price" es la traducción exacta, pero en los contratos internacionales se suele decir "firm and fixed price" para denominar un precio comprometido e inamovible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 46 mins (2003-11-04 06:51:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro haber podido ser de ayuda. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Ramón.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3firm (and fixed) price
Ramon Somoza
5 -1Price Firm
Adda Velez
2cost/expense
Aye


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Price Firm


Explanation:
osea que no se bajan ni se suben [no se vale el regateo, luego entonces es firme]

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: in any case firm price
1 hr

disagree  Nikki Graham: word order does matter. This translates as: "empresa de precios"
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cost/expense


Explanation:
isn't that what you are looking for?

Aye
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
firm (and fixed) price


Explanation:
"firm price" es la traducción exacta, pero en los contratos internacionales se suele decir "firm and fixed price" para denominar un precio comprometido e inamovible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 46 mins (2003-11-04 06:51:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro haber podido ser de ayuda. Un saludo.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Gracias Ramón.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Nikki Graham: with firm. They mean slightly different things and it doesn't say fijo.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nikki

agree  Terejimenez: firm (not fixed)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa