KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Radicar una denuncia penal

English translation: file a criminal complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Radicar una denuncia penal
English translation:file a criminal complaint
Entered by: Susana Betti

22:30 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Radicar una denuncia penal
La frase dice asi:

No se entiende por qué el expediente fue remitido al Tribunal XXX cuando en realidad la denuncia penal debería haberse radicado en uno de los dos tribunales del Distrito ZZZ.
Accents
File a criminal complaint
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Susana Betti
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3File a criminal complaint
Susana Betti
4lodge a criminal complaint with...
Aida Macedo
4lay a criminal information in; prefer a criminal indictment inxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lay a criminal information in; prefer a criminal indictment in


Explanation:
Note the unusual archaic Eng. legal usage of the terms 'an information' - plural informations! - and 'prefer' an indictment.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
File a criminal complaint


Explanation:
..

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Absolutely.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodge a criminal complaint with...


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 02:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or only: to lodge a complaint with...

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4