KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

prestaciones y obligaciones

English translation: services and obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestaciones y obligaciones
English translation:services and obligations

23:25 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: prestaciones y obligaciones
Como consecuencia de ello, las Partes reconocen en forma expresa mediante el presente que en razón de las ventajas que se estipulan en el presente a favor de NN, NN es un tercero que tendrá la facultad de exigir en forma directa el cumplimiento de todas y cada una de las prestaciones y obligaciones a cargo de XX bajo este Contrato
an
services and obligations
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 05:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


the performance of any and all of the services and obligations

prestaciones=services
obligaciones=obligations
ventaja-benefits


If the subscriber injures so much as one of his contractual obligations, then TIC
is at once authorized to withdraw from the contract and to stop its services. ...
www.ch.inter.net/en/privacy.stm - 20k - Nov 1, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR CONTRACTUAL SERVICES FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 2. Contacts made pursuant to any pre-existing contracts or obligations; ... are as follows:
1. The signed Request for Proposal for Contractual Services form; and 2 ...
das.nol.org/materiel/purchasing/30z1rfp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR CONTRACTUAL SERVICES FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 2. Contacts made pursuant to any pre-existing contracts or obligations; 3. State ... Page
6 1. The signed Request for Proposal for Contractual Services form; 2 ...
das.nol.org/materiel/purchasing/2048o3rfp.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from das.nol.org ]

ACA Consumer Information: Contractual Obligations
Contractual Obligations. ... Forms of Agreement (SFOAs) are the contracts that consumers
sign up to when they purchase goods or services from telecommunications ...
www.aca.gov.au/consumer_info/sfoa/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4services and obligationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1benefits and obligationsrhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
services and obligations


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 05:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


the performance of any and all of the services and obligations

prestaciones=services
obligaciones=obligations
ventaja-benefits


If the subscriber injures so much as one of his contractual obligations, then TIC
is at once authorized to withdraw from the contract and to stop its services. ...
www.ch.inter.net/en/privacy.stm - 20k - Nov 1, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR CONTRACTUAL SERVICES FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 2. Contacts made pursuant to any pre-existing contracts or obligations; ... are as follows:
1. The signed Request for Proposal for Contractual Services form; and 2 ...
das.nol.org/materiel/purchasing/30z1rfp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR CONTRACTUAL SERVICES FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 2. Contacts made pursuant to any pre-existing contracts or obligations; 3. State ... Page
6 1. The signed Request for Proposal for Contractual Services form; 2 ...
das.nol.org/materiel/purchasing/2048o3rfp.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from das.nol.org ]

ACA Consumer Information: Contractual Obligations
Contractual Obligations. ... Forms of Agreement (SFOAs) are the contracts that consumers
sign up to when they purchase goods or services from telecommunications ...
www.aca.gov.au/consumer_info/sfoa/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
4 mins
  -> Gosh, you're up late. lady....:)

agree  Alicia Jordá
13 hrs

agree  liliherre
18 hrs

agree  Julio Oya Steinbrüggen
3944 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefits and obligations


Explanation:
This is the usual legalese expression. Some examples and references:

Modernization of Benefits and Obligations Act, [2000, c. 12]
Modernization of Benefits and Obligations Act, [2000, c. 12]. ... Modernization of Benefits and Obligations Act. [Assented to 29th June, 2000]. SHORT TITLE. ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/m-8.6/

Domestic Partners Benefits and Obligations Act, HR 639: Quick ...
... Quick Facts: Domestic Partners Benefits and Obligations Act. What
would the Domestic Partnership Benefits and Obligations Act do? ...
www.hrc.org/issues/federal_leg/dpboa/quickfacts.asp

CLE: Stay Current: Modernization of Benefits and Obligations Act ...
... Modernization of Benefits and Obligations Act provisions in force. CLE
staff. Posted: Thursday, August 28, 2003. Sections of the Modernization ...
www.cle.bc.ca/CLE/Stay Current/Collection/ 2003/8/03-fedleg-benefitsinforce

Benefits and obligations for fellows and members of the European ...
Philipps-Universität Marburg Department of Physics European Graduate College
Electron-Electron Interactions in Solids Benefits and Obligations. Grants. ...
www.physik.uni-marburg.de/egc/benefits.html
www.glad.org/Publications/CivilRightProject/ PBOsOfMarriage.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: wrong: that would be ventajas
5 hrs
  -> para ser literal, ventaja = advantage. Las palabras pueden tener muchos significados. En este contexto, lo correcto es "benefits". Check the examples.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gordana