KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

establecimiento permanente

English translation: permanent establishment


08:59 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: establecimiento permanente
NN declara y garantiza que en ningún momento tendrá dentro del territorio de la República Argentina un stock o inventario de Productos que pudiera resultar en un “establecimiento permanente” a criterio de AFIP-DGI y/o cualquier otro organismo, tribunal, autoridad o entidad gubernamental que resulte competente
filibus
English translation:permanent establishment
Explanation:
A tx term by all accounts.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7permanent establishmentxxxKirstyMacC
4permanent sales outlet
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
permanent establishment


Explanation:
A tx term by all accounts.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Katherine Matles
5 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
16 hrs

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
21 hrs

agree  Adda Velez
1 day4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent sales outlet


Explanation:
That is, a place of business for retailing goods. In this case sales outlet would be a synonym of mercantile establishment or retail store (MWU)

As in,

Efforts were made to establish a permanent sales outlet, but a viable
location could not be found until the Old Bakery became available.

www.ci.austin.tx.us/parks/bakery1.htm

It was so warmly received by the surrounding community that the College decided to create a more permanent sales outlet for third world goods and products.

info.hartwick.edu/news/Davida.htm

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336