KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mega estafa

English translation: mega (big-time) swindle / mega (big-time) fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mega estafa
English translation:mega (big-time) swindle / mega (big-time) fraud
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:51 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mega estafa
Un caso de gran repercusion en que varios jueces fueron acusado por haber participado en una defraudación millonaria contra depositos del Poder Judicial mediante libramiento de ordenes de pago a falsos acreedores...
Accents
MEGA (BIG-TIME) SWINDLE / MEGA (BIG-TIME) FRAUD
Explanation:
contexto

Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-03 17:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estafa f
a (Der) fraud, criminal deception; lo han condenado por estafa y malversación de fondos he was
found guilty of fraud and embezzlement; se ha descubierto una estafa en la venta de los terrenos
fraud o a swindle has been discovered involving the sale of the land
b (fam) (timo) rip-off (colloq), con (colloq), swizz (colloq)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3MEGA (BIG-TIME) SWINDLE / MEGA (BIG-TIME) FRAUD
Michael Powers (PhD)
5great scamDeborah Ramirez
4 +1mega scam
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MEGA ESTAFA
MEGA (BIG-TIME) SWINDLE / MEGA (BIG-TIME) FRAUD


Explanation:
contexto

Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-03 17:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estafa f
a (Der) fraud, criminal deception; lo han condenado por estafa y malversación de fondos he was
found guilty of fraud and embezzlement; se ha descubierto una estafa en la venta de los terrenos
fraud o a swindle has been discovered involving the sale of the land
b (fam) (timo) rip-off (colloq), con (colloq), swizz (colloq)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: mega fraud lo he oido más
1 min
  -> thank you, Alicewond - Mike :)

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: mega fraud
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mega scam


Explanation:
A little colloquial, but used too. Luck

Referendum 'A' gets an 'F' for Folly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The state shall not contract any debt by loan in any form." Corrupt politicians and
judges laugh at ... Those citizens now have to pay billions for that mega-scam. ...
www.freecolorado.com/2003/10/noa.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
great scam


Explanation:
He escuchado esta frase también.
Saludos!

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38