KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tras la reja de prácticas de este juzgado

English translation: bars of a defendant´s cage in a courtroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reja de un juzgado
English translation:bars of a defendant´s cage in a courtroom
Entered by: Susana Cahill

18:06 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tras la reja de prácticas de este juzgado
se encuentran presentes xxx, xxx, y tras la reja de prácticas de este juzgado, el procesado precitado.

Mexican court documents

does this mean represented by his attorneys, i.e. not physically present?
Susana Cahill
United States
behind the bars of the defendant's cage
Explanation:
Mexico, Russia, certain courts in the Philippines, in some Arab countries, etc., employ a defendant's cage in criminal and State trials.

eXile #152 - Feature Story - I Fought The Law: Edward Limonov on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The defendant's cage was introduced into the courts during Gorbachev's time after
Soviet prosecutors were impressed with the use of the cage during Italy's ...
exile.ru/152/152010101.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tobin Faces 4 Years as Drug Trial Ends - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... By Torrey Clark Staff Writer, US Fulbright scholar John Tobin talking with his
lawyer Maxim Bayev from the defendant's cage in the Voronezh court Wednesday. ...
www.themoscowtimes.com/stories/2001/04/26/001.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ibn Khaldun Center for Development - Rights Activist Begins Court ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But, from inside of the defendant's cage, Ibrahim told reporters that he expected
to be "found innocent of all charges." He added that he had been framed by ...
www.ibnkhaldun.org/trial/press/2001/260101.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

38 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... treason.". Speaker Tonall rapped his gavel on a lectern of glossy
plaz, which also housed the controls for the defendant's cage. ...
www.seablogger.com/library/elixir/38.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-03 18:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] INTRODUCCIÓN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El juez frecuentemente aislado en su privado; el inculpado, enjaulado y apartado
detrás de una reja de prácticas, y la víctima u ofendido, atrás de la ...
www.cddhcu.gob.mx/comisiones/justicia/ consultas/5%20de%20noviembre.pdf
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias loro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2behind the bars of this court's procedures
Michael Powers (PhD)
4behind the bars of the defendant's cage
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tras la reja de prácticas de este juzgado
behind the bars of this court's procedures


Explanation:
I believe this is what it means

reja = bars

prácticas = procedures in addition or practices

"juzgado" = court

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 18:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not believe that attorneys are involved necessarily, although there is a very good chance they are. However, the court definitely is.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
5 mins
  -> thank you, Hardy - Mike :)

agree  Alicia Jordá
10 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tras la reja de prácticas de este juzgado
behind the bars of the defendant's cage


Explanation:
Mexico, Russia, certain courts in the Philippines, in some Arab countries, etc., employ a defendant's cage in criminal and State trials.

eXile #152 - Feature Story - I Fought The Law: Edward Limonov on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The defendant's cage was introduced into the courts during Gorbachev's time after
Soviet prosecutors were impressed with the use of the cage during Italy's ...
exile.ru/152/152010101.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tobin Faces 4 Years as Drug Trial Ends - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... By Torrey Clark Staff Writer, US Fulbright scholar John Tobin talking with his
lawyer Maxim Bayev from the defendant's cage in the Voronezh court Wednesday. ...
www.themoscowtimes.com/stories/2001/04/26/001.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ibn Khaldun Center for Development - Rights Activist Begins Court ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But, from inside of the defendant's cage, Ibrahim told reporters that he expected
to be "found innocent of all charges." He added that he had been framed by ...
www.ibnkhaldun.org/trial/press/2001/260101.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

38 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... treason.". Speaker Tonall rapped his gavel on a lectern of glossy
plaz, which also housed the controls for the defendant's cage. ...
www.seablogger.com/library/elixir/38.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-03 18:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] INTRODUCCIÓN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El juez frecuentemente aislado en su privado; el inculpado, enjaulado y apartado
detrás de una reja de prácticas, y la víctima u ofendido, atrás de la ...
www.cddhcu.gob.mx/comisiones/justicia/ consultas/5%20de%20noviembre.pdf

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
mil gracias loro