KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Juez de Instrucción

English translation: Examining Magistrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juez de instrucción
English translation:Examining Magistrate
Entered by: Accents

18:19 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Juez de Instrucción
Entiendo que es un juez que participa en la primera etapa de un juicio penal, pero realmente no se si hay un nombre apra este cargo en ingles.
Accents
Examining Magistrate, Committing Magistrate/ Investigating Judge
Explanation:
Alcaraz and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos. the first two

West - Law Dictionary - the last entry.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Examining Magistrate, Committing Magistrate/ Investigating Judge
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1examining magistrate
Alicia Jordá
4Examining Justice (Eng & Wales)xxxKirstyMacC
2 +1Arraignment Judge
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Juez de Instrucción
Examining Magistrate, Committing Magistrate/ Investigating Judge


Explanation:
Alcaraz and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos. the first two

West - Law Dictionary - the last entry.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  susanagonz
10 mins

agree  Will Griffin
1 hr

agree  Daniel Burns: Examining Magistrate is most common.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examining magistrate


Explanation:
también commiting magistrate, ambas en el dicc. Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
7 hrs
  -> gracias Susana!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juez de Instrucción
Arraignment Judge


Explanation:
I am not sure if this is the official title, but that is what they do

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examining Justice (Eng & Wales)


Explanation:
You say en ingles. This is the term for a Magistrate (Scotland: Sheriff) sitting at the 'committal stage' to see if there's enough evidence to 'commit' the accused for trial.
I'm sure the others have got the US term right. I just don't know it.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193