KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Estado de no derecho

English translation: State of non-law


01:16 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Estado de no derecho
Es un informe que habla sobre la inseguridad jurídica en la Argentina debido a la disparatada sentencia en una acción legal.
Dice así:
"Que una demanda de esta naturaleza, pueda derivar en una condena cercana a los U$ 5 millones, es directamente el REINADO DE UN ESTADO DE NO DERECHO".
Accents
English translation:State of non-law
Explanation:
The transition from a "State of non-law" to a State based on the rule of law
always raises the thorny question of the crimes committed under the previous ...
home.att.net/~slomansonb/BerlinWall.html

Ex-president Albert Zafy and his supporters in the radical opposition, including retired army general Jean Rakotoharison, turned up the pressure by holding a meeting this week at Diego Suarez, in northern Madagascar, at which they were expected to declare the creation of "a territory freed from ******the state of non-law"*******.
http://www.africaintelligence.com/ps/AN/Arch/ION/ION_787.asp
Selected response from:

xxx00000000
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is an out-and-out lawless state of affairsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1state in which no rule of law prevails
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Arbitrary State
William Stein
5State of non-lawxxx00000000
4the triumph of a legal vacuumxxxKirstyMacC
4a state without the rule of law
David Russi
4Anarchy State/Anarchic.
Sp-EnTranslator
4non-democracyStephen McCann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-democracy


Explanation:
or undemocracy.
The Oxford Dictionary says "estado de derecho" is a democracy, so estado de no derecho would have to be a non-democracy or an undemocracy.

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 01:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www1.columbia.edu/sec/bboard/003/inaf6804-016/msg000...

The author mentions to Peru and Argentina as examples of
illiberal democracy. But in my opinion, even though in
these countries there are eleccions, it is difficult to say
that they are democratic countries. In these countries, the
influece of authoritarianism is still very strong, and that
is why Menem and Fujimori can lead the strong policies for
economic liberalization in spite of that such a policy
affects severely to their people. I have an impression that
in order to restrain people\'s discontet about their
economic situation, governments are enforcing their control
over people more and more. We had better call such
countries \"liberal undemocracy\" instead of \"illiberal
democracy\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 01:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www1.columbia.edu/sec/bboard/003/inaf6804-016/msg000...

The author mentions to Peru and Argentina as examples of
illiberal democracy. But in my opinion, even though in
these countries there are eleccions, it is difficult to say
that they are democratic countries. In these countries, the
influece of authoritarianism is still very strong, and that
is why Menem and Fujimori can lead the strong policies for
economic liberalization in spite of that such a policy
affects severely to their people. I have an impression that
in order to restrain people\'s discontet about their
economic situation, governments are enforcing their control
over people more and more. We had better call such
countries \"liberal undemocracy\" instead of \"illiberal
democracy\".


Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbitrary State


Explanation:
[PDF] THE TRANSITION PROCESS IN AN ARBITRARY STATE
... The Arbitrary State Vs The Informals
The rule of law means absence of arbitrary power on the part of the ruling group; subjection of all citizens to the same ...
www.sigov.si/zmar/apublici/iib/iib0197/pejo01ib.pdf - Similar pages

Or "rogue state":

America's Camp Delta, Guantanamo: 660 Prisoners, 42 Countries, No ...
... Lawlessness of a Rogue State. ... They have created a place of absolute and arbitrary power--with all the nightmarish cruelties and despair that such power can ...
idaho.indymedia.org/news/2003/10/4302.php - 24k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state in which no rule of law prevails


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-04 01:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

\"estado de derecho: state in which the rule of law prevails\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-04 01:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terror and Civil Rights in Spain
... Aznar\'s key phrase is that Spain is an \"Estado de Derecho\"; basically a state
in which the \'rule of law \' prevails, where constitutional rights and ...
www.alternet.org/print.html?StoryID=16405 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

East West
... This is part of the building of a state in which the rule of law prevails, something
to which the new Russia has herself undertaken a commitment and in which ...
www.valtioneuvosto.fi/tpk/puheet-1998/ P981008.easten.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

ADDRESS BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF FINLAND TO THE ...
... The finns still place their faith in a strong state in which the rule of law prevails,
and which guarantees its citizens that justice will be implemented ...
www.polity.org.za/html/govdocs/ speeches/1997/sp0513.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Human Rights
... cannot be ensured in the long term unless human rights are observed and guarantees
are provided by a constitutional state in which the rule of law prevails. ...
ue.eu.int/pesc/human_rights/en/99/annex10.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Neue Rheinsiche Zeitung No. 279 April 1849
... But the prevention of agitation is not a matter for the state in which the rule
of law prevails but for a police state. 2) I want a strong government. ...
www.marxists.org/archive/marx/works/1849/04/22c.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Country Report - Mexico 1998 - Chapter 10
... press is fundamental to ensuring respect for other liberties that are part of a democratic
system of government and a state in which the rule of law prevails. ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Mexico98en/Chapter-10.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter IV - Annual Report 2002
... others so as to preserve the integrity of the expression of the will of the people–a
constitutional state or a state in which the rule of law prevails.[29]. ...
www.cidh.oas.org/Relatoria/English/AnnualReports/ AR02/ChapterIV2002.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cidh.oas.org ]

[PDF] Legislative Assembly
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Since then, there have been constitutional and political reforms aimed
at establishing a state in which the rule of law prevails. ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/es1204e.pdf - Similar pages

FW DE KLERK
... should contribute towards a successful transition from the present system to that
of a \"Rechtstaat\" or constitutional state in which the rule of law prevails. ...
www.fwdklerk.org.za/Afrikaans/archives/920124par.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DEMOCRACY IN THE WAR AGAINST TERRORISM—THE ISRAELI EXPERIENCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. G ROSS 3/27/03 11:47 AM 1161 DEMOCRACY IN THE WAR AGAINST TERRORISM—THE
ISRAELI EXPERIENCE Emanuel Gross∗ I. I NTRODUCTION ...


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a lawless state, :)
33 mins

agree  Cristina Otalora
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anarchy State/Anarchic.


Explanation:
A Non-Democracy State where no ruling or law apply, could also be interpreted as anarchy (by default).

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State of non-law


Explanation:
The transition from a "State of non-law" to a State based on the rule of law
always raises the thorny question of the crimes committed under the previous ...
home.att.net/~slomansonb/BerlinWall.html

Ex-president Albert Zafy and his supporters in the radical opposition, including retired army general Jean Rakotoharison, turned up the pressure by holding a meeting this week at Diego Suarez, in northern Madagascar, at which they were expected to declare the creation of "a territory freed from ******the state of non-law"*******.
http://www.africaintelligence.com/ps/AN/Arch/ION/ION_787.asp


xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is an out-and-out lawless state of affairs


Explanation:
from directamente to the end...

an emphatic and elegant way to put it

a lawless state of affairs...is a great little phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 01:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what he means and reignado is kind of literary so I think my phrase is pretty good here.

its meeting from 26-27 March 2000, the ELCZ governing body registered its \"strongest
and unreserved condemnation of the lawless state of affairs\" in Zimbabwe ...
www.wfn.org/2000/05/msg00267.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma
... 8. All this indicates the lawless state of affairs in which township authorities
can do just what they like in violation of laws and justice besides exploiting ...
www.ncgub.net/NLD_Statements/ NLD%20Statement44,2000.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma
... We condemn this lawless state of affairs and call for change. Central Executive
Committee National League for Democracy. Rangoon 4 April 2000. ...
www.ncgub.net/NLD_Statements/ NLD%20Statement45,2000.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncgub.net ]

Citizenship
... Locke did not view pre-governmental society as an utterly lawless state of
affairs where no constraints of any kind influenced people’s behavior. ...
www.msu.edu/user/belawson/Citizenship.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

GENOCIDE
... Human rights abuses are no longer, if they ever were, the accidents of war:
they are the tools of it. War is an essentially lawless state of affairs. ...
www.ppu.org.uk/genocide/index1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Lutheran | July 2000 | WorldScan
... We wish to register our strongest and unreserved condemnation of the violent and
lawless state of affairs,\" said the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Zimbabwe\'s ...
www.thelutheran.org/0007/page46.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 01:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

a state devoid of the rule of law also short and elegant

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a state without the rule of law


Explanation:
O maybe:

"a state under the rule of lawlessness"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the triumph of a legal vacuum


Explanation:
Estado looks ambiguous: either state in the government sense or in the sense of a condition or state of affairs. I think it's the latter.

Maybe the phrase used is OTT for a massive 'abuse of process'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193