KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Desapoderamiento patrimonial indebido

English translation: (crim) wrongful misappropriation of property; (civ.) unjust enrichment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desapoderamiento patrimonial indebido
English translation:(crim) wrongful misappropriation of property; (civ.) unjust enrichment
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

12:14 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Desapoderamiento patrimonial indebido
El texto habla sobre una la invalidez de una denuncia penal (por el cobro de una suma de dinero en concepto de indemnización a la Aseguradora de su BMW) debido a que se falsificaron documentos y testigos.

El texto dice:
"Toda la maniobra tuvo por finalidad el logro de un DESAPODERAMIENTO PATRIMONIAL INDEBIDO cons sustento en evidencias irregulares y que deribaron en un pronunciamiento judicial absurdo"
Accents
(crim) wrongful misappopriation of property; (civ.) unjust enrichment
Explanation:
Theft is defined for crim. purposes as '.. dihonestly appropriating property belonging to another with the intention of permanently depriving..': UK Theft Acts 1968 and 1978.

Unjust enrichment triggers the civil-law remedy in quasi-contract and equity of 'restitution'.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(crim) wrongful misappopriation of property; (civ.) unjust enrichmentxxxKirstyMacC
4infringement of property warrant
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infringement of property warrant


Explanation:
documento de apoderamiento:warrant of attorney and escrito de apoderameinto:proxy form

Dicc. de economia y empresa. Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(crim) wrongful misappopriation of property; (civ.) unjust enrichment


Explanation:
Theft is defined for crim. purposes as '.. dihonestly appropriating property belonging to another with the intention of permanently depriving..': UK Theft Acts 1968 and 1978.

Unjust enrichment triggers the civil-law remedy in quasi-contract and equity of 'restitution'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Otalora
5 hrs