KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

arrendamiento accidental

English translation: temporary lease/short term lease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrendamiento accidental
English translation:temporary lease/short term lease

16:51 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Farm Lease
Spanish term or phrase: arrendamiento accidental
Es un contrato para la realización de una sola siembra y una sola cosecha en un predio arrendado de determinado grano. Deja expresamente cerrada la posibilidad de prorroga a otra campaña agricola.
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
temporary lease
Explanation:
One of the meanings given for "accidental" in Cabanellas. Usage is Argentinian.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Esta fue la opcion que yo use en mi traduccion y luego la empresa eligio "short term land lease"

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2temporary lease
Parrot
5contingent lease
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contingent lease


Explanation:
vocablo más formal/legal que se me ocurre

Dicc. Alcaraz Varó-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary lease


Explanation:
One of the meanings given for "accidental" in Cabanellas. Usage is Argentinian.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Esta fue la opcion que yo use en mi traduccion y luego la empresa eligio "short term land lease"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Alex
17 mins

agree  Cristina Otalora
2 hrs