KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"se reserva el derecho de auditar-"

English translation: reserves the right to audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se reserva el derecho de auditar
English translation:reserves the right to audit
Entered by: mps1

10:11 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "se reserva el derecho de auditar-"
Contract. Sentence:
"XXXX (Company name) "se reserva el derecho de auditar" las instalaciones del porveedor durante las horas normales de trabajo.

Thank you all. MPS
mps1
Spain
reserves the right to audit
Explanation:
audit as in check.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
that's it. Thank you for your instant answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reserves the right to audit
Nikki Graham
5the right to audit (the facilities) is reserved
Michael Powers (PhD)
5keeps the right to auditManuel Plaza
4the right to be audited will be reserved
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserves the right to audit


Explanation:
audit as in check.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
that's it. Thank you for your instant answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
5 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right to be audited will be reserved


Explanation:
Yes, don't see any inconvenient in adopting this version...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se reserva el derecho de auditar (las instalaciones)
the right to audit (the facilities) is reserved


Explanation:
el contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keeps the right to audit


Explanation:
Another option

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347