KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Audiencia Nacional

English translation: Audiencia Nacional (Division of the Supreme Court)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Audiencia Nacional (Sp.)
English translation:Audiencia Nacional (Division of the Supreme Court)
Entered by: Parrot

12:55 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Audiencia Nacional
en España. Does anybody know?Is it simply a Criminal Court? What's its jurisdiction?
anula
Poland
Not a criminal court
Explanation:
And there is no fair equivalent. Defined in Alcaraz as "Special division of the(Spanish) Supreme Court set up to relieve pressure of business on the High Court; at present sits only in Madrid, though nationwide expansion is envisaged." Jurisdiction is national. I would put the Spanish name with an explanation. HTH.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Audiencia Nacional (National Criminal Court)
Maria Belarra
4Not a criminal court
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not a criminal court


Explanation:
And there is no fair equivalent. Defined in Alcaraz as "Special division of the(Spanish) Supreme Court set up to relieve pressure of business on the High Court; at present sits only in Madrid, though nationwide expansion is envisaged." Jurisdiction is national. I would put the Spanish name with an explanation. HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Audiencia Nacional (National Criminal Court)


Explanation:
No soy una experta pero te puedo dar una idea. Normalmente los tribunales penales tienen una jurisdiccion pequeña (una provincia o una Comunidad Autonoma, no estoy muy segura) y para llegar al nivel nacional hay que pasar por varias instancias.
La Audiencia Nacional se creo para que hubiera un tribunal penal que investigara y juzgara delitos "especiales", que se considera que afectan a todo el pais. Se conoce sobre todo por llevar casos internacionales (por ejemplo, cuando procesaron a Pinochet), de terrorismo y de trafico de droga a gran escala.
Su traduccion? No lo tengo claro.. Quizas lo mejor seria dejar "Audiencia Nacional" en castellano y aclarar lo que es entre paréntesis, algo asi como "National Criminal Court".
Espero que te haya ayudado algo!
Suerte!

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!