KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

volumen (tomo)

English translation: volume / book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volumen/ tomo
English translation:volume / book
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

20:17 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: volumen (tomo)
I am hoping you can help me with this one:
In a notarized document it says:
"VOLUMEN II (DOS) TOMO (31) TREINTA Y UNO)"

I usually translate both volumen and tomo as volume, but I can't say "VOLUME II VOLUME 31". Any help is appreciated.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Volume II (TWO) BOOK (31)
Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Kind regards

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That made feel pretty dumb, but it is the first time that I see both words together. Isn't that odd?
thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Volume II (TWO) BOOK (31)
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5Volume
Alicia Jordá
4tome (volume)
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Volume II (TWO) BOOK (31)


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Kind regards

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That made feel pretty dumb, but it is the first time that I see both words together. Isn't that odd?
thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
4 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
5 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  cebice: Tomo can also be book
1 hr

agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volume


Explanation:

XXX figura inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de ...en el tomo ..., libro ..., sección ..., folio ..., hoja ..., inscripción 1ª. CIF

Registry of ..., Volume ..., Document ..., Section 8ª, Page ..., with CIF .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 20:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND DOCUMENT FOR TOMO

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tome (volume)


Explanation:
I have always translated tomo as volume in this context and wouldn't want to stop doing so if faced with this problem, so how about tome as another word meaning volume for volumen?

From Google hits, it does seem to have been used similarly before


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=tome+volume&num=20&hl=en&i...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584