KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Secretario de Gobierno

English translation: Secretary of State


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretario de Gobierno
English translation:Secretary of State
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek

22:05 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Secretario de Gobierno
Secretario de Gobierno del Tribunal Superior de Justicia

Es el representante que firma la apostilla que acompaña a un certificado de matrimonio de España traducido al ingl{es
estherr
Secretary of State
Explanation:
LEGALIZATION OF DOCUMENTS FOR ANY OF THE COUNTRIES THAT HAVE SIGNED THE HAGUE CONVENTION
(GERMANY, AUSTRIA, SPAIN, U.S.A., ITALY, JAPAN, LIECHTENSTEIN, THE NETHERLANDS, PORTUGAL, GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND, SWITZERLAND AND YUGOSLAVIA

Certification of Grades:

Have the original signatures of the Diploma and grades transcript authenticated by a Notary Public.
The authenticated Diploma and grades transcript should then be taken to the Legalization Department of the Office of County Clerk, where the Notary Public is registered, in order to have his/her signature authenticated.
THe Diploma and grades transcript should then be submitted to the Office of the Secretary of State where you studied (see attached list), requesting that the "Apostille" be affixed, in accordance with the Hague Convention of October 5, 1961. Be sure to mention the "Apostille", otherwise they might simply authenticate the document without affixing the "Apostille".
For further information you may want to contact the Authentications Office, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20520, Telephone (202) 632-0406.


Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Secretary of StateHanna Stochnialek
5Administrative Secretary
Parrot
4 +1Secretary of Government
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretary of Government


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Secretary of State


Explanation:
LEGALIZATION OF DOCUMENTS FOR ANY OF THE COUNTRIES THAT HAVE SIGNED THE HAGUE CONVENTION
(GERMANY, AUSTRIA, SPAIN, U.S.A., ITALY, JAPAN, LIECHTENSTEIN, THE NETHERLANDS, PORTUGAL, GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND, SWITZERLAND AND YUGOSLAVIA

Certification of Grades:

Have the original signatures of the Diploma and grades transcript authenticated by a Notary Public.
The authenticated Diploma and grades transcript should then be taken to the Legalization Department of the Office of County Clerk, where the Notary Public is registered, in order to have his/her signature authenticated.
THe Diploma and grades transcript should then be submitted to the Office of the Secretary of State where you studied (see attached list), requesting that the "Apostille" be affixed, in accordance with the Hague Convention of October 5, 1961. Be sure to mention the "Apostille", otherwise they might simply authenticate the document without affixing the "Apostille".
For further information you may want to contact the Authentications Office, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20520, Telephone (202) 632-0406.





    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/dept/espana/convalidacion.html
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
28 mins

agree  Ivana UK
38 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  Cristian Garcia
17 hrs

agree  Myrtha
1 day17 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administrative Secretary


Explanation:
In the Spanish court system. Senior Clerk of Court for Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-11-05 22:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls. note: Every regional government (Comunidad Autonoma) has one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-11-05 23:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"De Gobierno\" in this instance means he handles the affairs of Governance.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=476991&keyword=secretario+de+go...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645