KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Prueba de cuantificacion de alcohol en la sangre

English translation: alcohol blood level test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba de cuantificacion de alcohol en la sangre
English translation:alcohol blood level test
Entered by: Paulette Pagani

02:25 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Prueba de cuantificacion de alcohol en la sangre
Some poor bloke who got into a traffic accident and injured someone else
Paulette Pagani
Venezuela
alcohol blood level test
Explanation:
The Top 10 Mistakes Lawyers Make in Drunk Driving Cases
... In fact, the breath test, the alcohol blood level test, and the roadside tests
the arrested person has to perform all have potential built-in flaws. ...
www.colorado-dui.com/parts/lawyermistakes.html - 16k - Nov 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Business & Health: Substance abusers: terminate or threat?
... American requires those who score .04 or higher on an alcohol blood level test
after an accident, for instance, to submit to at least six tests a year. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m0903/6_17/ 55014894/p3/article.jhtml?term= - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Top 10 Mistakes Lawyers Make in Drunk Driving Cases
... In fact, their clients' chemical tests, the alcohol blood level test, and the roadside
tests the arrested person has to perform all have potential built-in ...
www.dwi-minnesota.com/parts/lawyermistakes.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Top 10 Mistakes Lawyers Make in Drunk Driving Cases
... In fact, the breath test, the alcohol blood level test, and the roadside tests
the arrested person has to perform all have potential built-in flaws: flaws ...
nj-dmv-dwi.com/parts/lawyermistakes.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

The Times : Today's Headlines
... at the time of his arrest, refusing on-site field sobriety tests and so adamant in
his refusal to submit to an alcohol-blood level test (BAC) - required under ...
www.shreveporttimes.com/html/ 1B924F51-DEBB-484A-A4C3-C2FC47C3542A.shtml - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Ukraine's vice-consul ejected from Canada (01/12/97)
... According to court transcripts, Ms. Welch alleged that Mr. Yushko had failed a roadside
alcohol blood-level test and then attempted to bribe the officer who ...
www.ukrweekly.com/Archive/1997/029701.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

PUERTO RICO HERALD: Velazquez Sets Saratoga Jockey’s Mark…
... law, the woman who lost a child in an accident caused by a drunken driver, said
there is a contradiction in allowing a .8 alcohol blood level test in drivers ...
www.puertorico-herald.org/issues/ 2003/vol7n36/Media3-en.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Chemawa Indian School Code of Conduct
... feel they are bein treated unfairly may: a. In the case of alcohol related incidents,
students are encouraged to take an alcohol blood level test to determine ...
www.ncn.com/~capstone/coc.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I'm very impressed! Thank you very, very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Blood Alcohol Content test-BAC
sanlev
5alcohol blood level test
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcohol blood level test


Explanation:
The Top 10 Mistakes Lawyers Make in Drunk Driving Cases
... In fact, the breath test, the alcohol blood level test, and the roadside tests
the arrested person has to perform all have potential built-in flaws. ...
www.colorado-dui.com/parts/lawyermistakes.html - 16k - Nov 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Business & Health: Substance abusers: terminate or threat?
... American requires those who score .04 or higher on an alcohol blood level test
after an accident, for instance, to submit to at least six tests a year. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m0903/6_17/ 55014894/p3/article.jhtml?term= - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Top 10 Mistakes Lawyers Make in Drunk Driving Cases
... In fact, their clients' chemical tests, the alcohol blood level test, and the roadside
tests the arrested person has to perform all have potential built-in ...
www.dwi-minnesota.com/parts/lawyermistakes.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Top 10 Mistakes Lawyers Make in Drunk Driving Cases
... In fact, the breath test, the alcohol blood level test, and the roadside tests
the arrested person has to perform all have potential built-in flaws: flaws ...
nj-dmv-dwi.com/parts/lawyermistakes.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

The Times : Today's Headlines
... at the time of his arrest, refusing on-site field sobriety tests and so adamant in
his refusal to submit to an alcohol-blood level test (BAC) - required under ...
www.shreveporttimes.com/html/ 1B924F51-DEBB-484A-A4C3-C2FC47C3542A.shtml - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Ukraine's vice-consul ejected from Canada (01/12/97)
... According to court transcripts, Ms. Welch alleged that Mr. Yushko had failed a roadside
alcohol blood-level test and then attempted to bribe the officer who ...
www.ukrweekly.com/Archive/1997/029701.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

PUERTO RICO HERALD: Velazquez Sets Saratoga Jockey’s Mark…
... law, the woman who lost a child in an accident caused by a drunken driver, said
there is a contradiction in allowing a .8 alcohol blood level test in drivers ...
www.puertorico-herald.org/issues/ 2003/vol7n36/Media3-en.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Chemawa Indian School Code of Conduct
... feel they are bein treated unfairly may: a. In the case of alcohol related incidents,
students are encouraged to take an alcohol blood level test to determine ...
www.ncn.com/~capstone/coc.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
I'm very impressed! Thank you very, very much!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blood Alcohol Content test-BAC


Explanation:
Another valid option.

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish