KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

organigrama

English translation: flow chart, organizational chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organigrama
English translation:flow chart, organizational chart
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:57 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: organigrama
esquema organizacional de una institución.
siuyin
flow chart, organizational chart
Explanation:
Oxford

organigrama m
a (Inf) flow chart o diagram
b (de una empresa) organization chart

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7flow chart, organizational chart
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2organization chart
Claudia Alvis
5organigram/organogramM- B-
5organizational chartJeanne Zang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
flow chart, organizational chart


Explanation:
Oxford

organigrama m
a (Inf) flow chart o diagram
b (de una empresa) organization chart

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): organizational chart, yes
1 min
  -> thank you, Luiroi - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Alvis: Yup
3 mins
  -> thank you, Caliaa - Mike :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 mins
  -> thank you, estel377 - Mike :)

agree  David Russi: organizatinal chart, most people would say "org chart"
1 hr

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos: organizatinal chart
1 hr

agree  sanlev
1 day16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organizational chart


Explanation:
Span - English Dictionary of Law and Business by Thos. West

Jeanne Zang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organization chart


Explanation:
organigrama sustantivo masculino
[de entidad, empresa] organization chart

WordReference

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry!!

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organigram/organogram


Explanation:
The New Short Oxford English Dictionary shows both spellings. Yes, we can use the homonym - although organizational chart is definitely correct, too!

M- B-
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish