KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

factores obstaculizadores

English translation: obstructing factors/impediments


02:59 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: factores obstaculizadores
elementos que dificultan la realización de algo.
siuyin
English translation:obstructing factors/impediments
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Seminar on Consolidating Democracy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... deconsolidation”? We will then proceed to consider a number of specific
"facilitating and obstructing" factors for democratic consolidation. ...
democracy.stanford.edu/Syllabi/DiamondConsolidDem.htm - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hindering (impeding, hampering) factors
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1obstructing factors/impediments
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5factors that complicate achieving something OR make achieving something more difficultJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1obstructing / hindering factors
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hindering (impeding, hampering) factors


Explanation:
Oxford

obstaculizar ÞA4 vt ‹ progreso/trabajo › to hinder, hamper, impede; ‹ tráfico › to hold up; no
obstaculice el paso don’t stand in the way

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Mike, you can't use an adjective and then translate the phrase, get my point? hindering factors that x something?? see what I mean? :)
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstructing factors/impediments


Explanation:
Hope it helps
Seminar on Consolidating Democracy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... deconsolidation”? We will then proceed to consider a number of specific
"facilitating and obstructing" factors for democratic consolidation. ...
democracy.stanford.edu/Syllabi/DiamondConsolidDem.htm - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

agree  M- B-: Yes, I like just using "impediments" best!
28 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you can't adjectivize AND translate the PHRASE, it's impossible...factors that impede achieving x. See what I mean?
55 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstructing / hindering factors


Explanation:
Literal, lacking further context.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 day16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factors that complicate achieving something OR make achieving something more difficult


Explanation:
you can't use an adjective before the noun if you are going to translate the PHRASE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709