KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

inmobiliaria

English translation: real estate company / real estate agency / personal developer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmobiliaria
English translation:real estate company / real estate agency / personal developer
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:01 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: inmobiliaria
empresa que se dedica a construir y/o vender viviendas.
siuyin
real estate company / real estate agency / personal developer
Explanation:
Oxford

inmobiliaria f
a (agencia) real estate agency (AmE), estate agent’s (BrE)
b (empresa propietaria) real estate company (AmE), property company (BrE)
c (empresa constructora) property developer

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3real estate company / real estate agency / personal developer
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2real estate agency/firmM- B-
5 +2estate agency (BrE)/real estate agency (AmE)
Claudia Alvis
5(real estate) development company
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real estate agency/firm


Explanation:
the field is "real estate" and the company would be an agency or a firm. The person would be a real estate agent.

M- B-
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
36 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real estate company / real estate agency / personal developer


Explanation:
Oxford

inmobiliaria f
a (agencia) real estate agency (AmE), estate agent’s (BrE)
b (empresa propietaria) real estate company (AmE), property company (BrE)
c (empresa constructora) property developer

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min
  -> thank you, estel377 - Mike :)

neutral  Refugio: personal developer?
18 mins
  -> Yes, according to the Oxford Dictionary synonymous to urbanizador on a much smaller scale, the presonal scale when the context is appropriate. - Mike :)

agree  David Russi: Real estate agency/company
56 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: Agency/Co.
1 hr

neutral  sanlev: same feeling with the personal developer. Where did that come from?
1 day16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estate agency (BrE)/real estate agency (AmE)


Explanation:
1 (= agencia de venta) estate agency (británico); real estate agency (EEUU)
2 (= constructora) property developer

You can find those terms in this glossary or at WordReference.com

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
18 mins

agree  Mar Brotons
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(real estate) development company


Explanation:
Real estate can be optional; development company can be enough if the context is understood.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300