KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

presidente del plenum

English translation: plenum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plenum
English translation:plenum
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

04:41 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: presidente del plenum
Hi,

This is the title of one of the undersigning athorities in an odontology diploma in a Colombian University. There is no context, just a signature over the title of "presidente del plenum".
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
president / chairman of the plenum
Explanation:
in this case, keeping it litteral limit the risks of mistranslations



I hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1President of the assembly
Jose Paez
5president / chairman of the plenumJH Trads


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
president / chairman of the plenum


Explanation:
in this case, keeping it litteral limit the risks of mistranslations



I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
thank you for your help

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
President of the assembly


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 hrs