KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acuerdo preventivo extrajudicial

English translation: Court-Supervised Arrangement with Creditors; Out-of-Court Workout (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuerdo preventivo extrajudicial
English translation:Court-Supervised Arrangement with Creditors; Out-of-Court Workout (US)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

17:50 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo preventivo extrajudicial
Este término forma parte de la terminología de concursos y quiebras de Argentina. Es un acuerdo realizado por el deudor y los acreedores sin intervencion judicial pero que una vez perfeccionado requiere la homologación judicial.
YamiL
Argentina
Court-Supervised Arrangement and Settlement Out-of-Court with Creditors
Explanation:
Depends in GB who the debtor is: a private individual, partnership or company:

1. (Company) scheme of arrangement or CVA - Company Voluntary Arrangement

2. (Personal)deed of arrangement or IVA - Individual Voluntary Arrangement.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Court-Supervised Arrangement and Settlement Out-of-Court with CreditorsxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1preliminary out-of-court settlement
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5preventive extrajudicial agreement
Parrot
3out-of-court creditor´s settlement/agreement
med80


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preventive extrajudicial agreement


Explanation:
The lexical term here (words that normally go together) is "extrajudicial agreement" (settlement made/agreement arrived at out of court).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
no real meaning
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no real meaning

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary out-of-court settlement


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Business This Week March 6th - March 12th 1999 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... KNUCKLING UNDER + INTEL reached a preliminary out-of-court settlement with America's
Federal Trade Commission over charges that it abused its powerful position ...
lists.isb.sdnpk.org/pipermail/econo-list-old/ 1999-March/001088.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: that´s it!
32 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court-Supervised Arrangement and Settlement Out-of-Court with Creditors


Explanation:
Depends in GB who the debtor is: a private individual, partnership or company:

1. (Company) scheme of arrangement or CVA - Company Voluntary Arrangement

2. (Personal)deed of arrangement or IVA - Individual Voluntary Arrangement.


    Intro to Corporate and Personal Insolvency Law, Sweet & Maxwell, London 1998.
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
9 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out-of-court creditor´s settlement/agreement


Explanation:
xxxx

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22