KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

no vista

English translation: not seen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no vista
English translation:not seen
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

19:52 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: no vista
Working on Transcripts for an Odontology degree.

Most subjects have their corresponding grade ex. 3.30 followed by TRES TRES. However, some have the grade ex.3.30, but followe by NO VISTA instead of TRES TRES.

Does anyone know what this means.

thanks,
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
not seen
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you. I did end up using NOT SEEN as I originally had, but very blindly since I really don't know what they mean here, especially if it was graded Excellent.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1not seen
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4not verified?Refugio
2not taken?
Terejimenez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not seen


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
thank you. I did end up using NOT SEEN as I originally had, but very blindly since I really don't know what they mean here, especially if it was graded Excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not verified?


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not taken?


Explanation:
Es extraño porque NO VISTA, significa materia NO CURSADA.
Siento no poderte ayudar mucho.

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576