KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sobresaltos legales o regulatorios

English translation: abrupt statutory or regulatory changes


02:31 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sobresaltos legales o regulatorios
texto:
las reservas de carbon serian utilizadas para el desarrollo del proyecto, acogiendo para ello la figura regulatoria de "autogenerador", enmarcada dentro de una normatividad estable, sin sobresaltos legales o regulatorios que modifiquen las condiciones bajo las cuales....
carosisi
English translation:abrupt statutory or regulatory changes
Explanation:
As opposed to a stable, predictable legal framework

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-11-07 03:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say \"upheavals\", \"disruptions\", disturbances\".
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abrupt statutory or regulatory changes
William Stein
4legal or regulatory amendments...Adriana Torres
3legal or regulatory loopholes......maris253


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal or regulatory amendments...


Explanation:
without legal or regulatory amendments that modify conditions under which...

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: "amendments" is a little too positive here, I think.
34 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abrupt statutory or regulatory changes


Explanation:
As opposed to a stable, predictable legal framework

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-11-07 03:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say \"upheavals\", \"disruptions\", disturbances\".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M- B-
1 hr

agree  liliherre
13 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal or regulatory loopholes......


Explanation:
need more context

maris253
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4