KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

documento privado justificativo del contrato;

English translation: private supporting agreement contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documento privado justificativo del contrato;
English translation:private supporting agreement contract
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

08:59 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: documento privado justificativo del contrato;
The context is an insurance contract, and this part is about the documents you must present if you want to make a claim. I am wondering about the "justificativo" here.. is it simply "justifying the contract"? Or "private document proof of the contract"? Does anyone know? Many thanks for your help! Hanna
SpanTran
private supporting agreement contract
Explanation:
otra opción literal de Eurodicautom

Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM documento privado
(2)
TERM acto privado
(3)
TERM escrito privado
(1)
TERM private agreement
(2)
TERM document under hand
(3)
TERM document signed by a person in his/her private capacity

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM documento justificativo
(1)
TERM supporting document

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4private supporting agreement contract
Alicia Jordá
4instrumentumMaricica W.
4original/ copy of originalxavi65


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original/ copy of original


Explanation:
Looks to me they are asking for a copy of the original contract, a receipt, in order to prove that the contract does exist and is in order. Guess proof is ok also.
If you go to the shop the ''documento justificativo'' is the receipt you get at the shop, so you can prove to your mother you expend the money there.

justificante sustantivo masculino
[de dinero] receipt
[de enfermedad] sick note

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentum


Explanation:
“the physical presence of the notary is essential to the authentic act; thus, the consent of the parties
cannot be witnessed at a distance. If this principle must be modified to adapt the authentic act to the
electronic medium, such a modification must then also apply to the paper media, since the concept of
authenticity cannot be different according to the underlying media of the instrumentum.”

www.ieid.org/congreso/ponencias/ Blanchette,%20Jean-Fran%E7ois.pdf

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private supporting agreement contract


Explanation:
otra opción literal de Eurodicautom

Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM documento privado
(2)
TERM acto privado
(3)
TERM escrito privado
(1)
TERM private agreement
(2)
TERM document under hand
(3)
TERM document signed by a person in his/her private capacity

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM documento justificativo
(1)
TERM supporting document



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help! Hanna