KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mapas de ruido

English translation: noise map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mapa de ruido
English translation:noise map
Entered by: alex brittain

12:58 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mapas de ruido
regulations on noise pollution in Spain, especially in cities
alex brittain
Noise maps
Explanation:
The Spanish may well be a direct translation from the English

City Noise Map - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SoundPLAN City Noise Map. The City Noise Map is adding a new powerful
noise modeling and contouring method to SoundPLAN software. ...
www.navcon.com/CityNoiseMap.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Graphics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Park Noise Map comprises 5 smaller maps: ... The map show the elevated noise
sources, the reflection and the screening effect from buildings. ...
www.navcon.com/SPLANGraphic.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sustainability in the city: Noise and filth top agenda as ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A noise map of London could help city planners to plot roads and buildings, scientists
and policy-makers meeting at London's sustainability summit this week ...
www.nature.com/nsu/020909/020909-14.html - Páginas similares

The Town Council of La Coruña
... Noise map of the city. Vista aérea de la entrada a la ciudad The final aim
of the Council by drawing up the map is to reduce noise contamination. ...
www.aytolacoruna.es/en/2ayto/ - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
good stuff, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Noise maps
Andy Watkinson
5noise maps
Valentín Hernández Lima
5noise maps
Nikki Graham
5noise chart
Alicia Jordá
4noise guides
Michael Powers (PhD)
4noise plans
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noise guides


Explanation:
Given the expalantion as to how this phrase is used, I believe this would be an appropriate translation.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noise plans


Explanation:
GameCube: Noise Plans Action RPG
... Preowned DVD & Toys. GameCube » News » story. Noise Plans Action RPG.
The makers of Custom Robo seek staff for new game. August 18, 2003 ...
cube.ign.com/articles/434/434133p1.html - Similar pages
many hints in google

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 64

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Noise maps


Explanation:
The Spanish may well be a direct translation from the English

City Noise Map - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SoundPLAN City Noise Map. The City Noise Map is adding a new powerful
noise modeling and contouring method to SoundPLAN software. ...
www.navcon.com/CityNoiseMap.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Graphics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Park Noise Map comprises 5 smaller maps: ... The map show the elevated noise
sources, the reflection and the screening effect from buildings. ...
www.navcon.com/SPLANGraphic.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sustainability in the city: Noise and filth top agenda as ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A noise map of London could help city planners to plot roads and buildings, scientists
and policy-makers meeting at London's sustainability summit this week ...
www.nature.com/nsu/020909/020909-14.html - Páginas similares

The Town Council of La Coruña
... Noise map of the city. Vista aérea de la entrada a la ciudad The final aim
of the Council by drawing up the map is to reduce noise contamination. ...
www.aytolacoruna.es/en/2ayto/ - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
good stuff, thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 min
  -> Hi Nikki, thanks.

agree  Sheilann: that's why some parts of our town were given soundproof windows by AENA, and others weren't.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila. (El Prat?)

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Gillian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noise chart


Explanation:

As appears in Eurodicautom relating to medicine and Phisics

Subject Medicine (ME)
Physics (PH)




(1)
TERM mapa del ruido
(2)
TERM balance sonoro



(1)
TERM noise chart



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noise maps


Explanation:
The direct translation is what I think you need. Plans could be ambiguous (i.e. referring to planning).

Please see Google hits and 2nd ref, which is a noise map for Stansted airport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-07 13:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples of noise maps (they really are very colourful)

http://www.roadtraffic-technology.com/contractors/project/so...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22noise+maps%22&num=20&hl=en...
    Reference: http://www.stopstanstedexpansion.com/maps_new_noise.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noise maps


Explanation:
Definición tomada de una propuesta para una directiva del Parlamento Europeo:

noise map

Definition (english only)
The presentation of data on an existing or predicted noise situation in terms of a noise indicator, breaches of a limit value, the number of people affected in a certain area, the number of dwellings exposed to certain values of a noise indicator in a certain area, or on cost-benefit ratios or other economic data on mitigation methods or scenarios.

Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to the assessment and management of environmental noise. COM(2000) 468 final.

Otro ejemplo:

Noise Map of Las Palmas, Gran Canaria
----------------------------------------------------------------------
From the physics point of view, noise is sound i.e. an ensemble of longitudinal waves produced as a consequence of vibrations in matter. These waves travel with a simple harmonic movement through an elastic receiving medium, with the transmission of energy as well as movement. Sound is spread in vectors and energy is transferred from one molecule to another inside a medium by means of rarefaction and compression.

Gratas horas,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336