KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

de tal forma que se entendiera la cosa 1 como cosa principal

English translation: such that matter 1 is understood as the main or principle thing


17:29 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: de tal forma que se entendiera la cosa 1 como cosa principal
Si la mezcla fuera de tal forma que se entendiera la cosa 1 como cosa principal, se considerará acordado que el adjudicatario nos transfiere proporcionalmente la copropiedad.
jlinares
English translation:such that matter 1 is understood as the main or principle thing
Explanation:
cosa= matter and thing better than thing and thing
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in such a way that the 1 thing were to be understood ad the main thing
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1such that matter 1 is understood as the main or principle thingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in such a way that the 1 thing were to be understood ad the main thing


Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-07 17:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS the main thing, NOT AD

typo - sorry

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins
  -> thank you, Alicewond - Mike :)

agree  William Stein
11 mins
  -> thank you, Bill - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
such that matter 1 is understood as the main or principle thing


Explanation:
cosa= matter and thing better than thing and thing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: "principal" means main, "principle" means rule
10 mins
  -> And which one do you think I meant William? Duh...never heard of a graphic lapsus?? Your class of shareholder does not get to vote on my board.