KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a una primera solicitud escrita

English translation: a first written petition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a una primera solicitud escrita
English translation:a first written petition
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:43 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a una primera solicitud escrita
Si por ello somos demandados por un tercero, el adjudicatario estará obligado a liberarnos, a una primera solicitud escrita, de estas pretensiones.
jlinares
a first written petition
Explanation:
"petition" much more common than "application" in this legal sense

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upon (an) intial written request
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4 +1a first written petition
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a first written petition


Explanation:
"petition" much more common than "application" in this legal sense

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upon (an) intial written request


Explanation:
una opción

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins

agree  xxxTracyG: "first written request" would be more accurate - T.
3 mins

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: initial
20 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
29 mins