KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

facultados para subsanar nosotros mismos con cargo al adjudicatario

English translation: Authorized to correct with charge to the grantee/successful bidder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:facultados para subsanar nosotros mismos con cargo al adjudicatario
English translation:Authorized to correct with charge to the grantee/successful bidder
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:17 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: facultados para subsanar nosotros mismos con cargo al adjudicatario
Estamos facultados para subsanar nosotros mismos con cargo al adjudicatario los vicios cuando se corra peligro en la demora o cuando exista una especial urgencia.
jlinares
Authorized to correct with charge to the grantee/successful bidder
Explanation:
Authorized to correct with charge to the grantee/successful bidder

Dicc. de Economia y Empresa Lozano Irueste
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1authorized so we ourselves can cure the defects (infringements) charing the winning bidder
Michael Powers (PhD)
5in the charge of
Alicia Jordá
4grant the awardxxxSULEP
4grant the awardxxxSULEP
5 -1Authorized to correct with charge to the grantee/successful bidder
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorized so we ourselves can cure the defects (infringements) charing the winning bidder


Explanation:
I believe this is what ie means in this context.

West Legal Dictionary

Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: I'd prefer remedy them myself, though it's too late now...
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Authorized to correct with charge to the grantee/successful bidder


Explanation:
Authorized to correct with charge to the grantee/successful bidder

Dicc. de Economia y Empresa Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no with charge to is not right..sorry
2 hrs
  -> true, in the charge of. Collins dict

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the charge of


Explanation:
Authorized to correct in the charge of the grantee/successful bidder


Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant the award


Explanation:
-authorized to grant the award to the successful bidder

-may grant the award with duty to the trusteeship

-commissioned to grant the award...idem supra


xxxSULEP
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant the award


Explanation:
-authorized to grant the award to the successful bidder

-may grant the award with duty to the trusteeship

-commissioned to grant the award...idem supra


xxxSULEP
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish