KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acreedor privilegiado

English translation: preferred creditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreedor privilegiado
English translation:preferred creditor
Entered by: YamiL

02:21 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / law, bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: acreedor privilegiado
como opuesto a acreedor quirografario en el contexto de concursos y quiebras.
YamiL
Argentina
preferred creditor
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6preferred creditor
Monica Colangelo
5preferential creditor
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preferred creditor


Explanation:
HTH


    Robb's Dictionary of Legal Terms
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mariu

agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Es cierto, el acreedor privilegiado es preferred or lien creditor, por eso escondí mi respuesta anterior, los secured creditors estarían dentro de los privilegiados
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Vanina

agree  MLG
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, M.

agree  Susana Betti
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Alicia Jordá
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preferential creditor


Explanation:
Diccionario bancario
Rafael Gil Esteban
Banco Popular Español

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 35