KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

que la complete

English translation: whatever ... supplement it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que la complete
English translation:whatever ... supplement it
Entered by: Robert Allwood

19:04 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: que la complete
It's a Spanish legal formula. Las actuaciones recogidas en las presentes Normas y que, por su propia naturaleza, son competencia del Estado, serán realizadas por los órganos competentes de las Comunidades Autónomas cuando, de conformidad con lo establecido en el artículo 15 de la Ley 30/1992, de 26 de noviembre, de Régimen Jurídico de las Administraciones Públicas y del Procedimiento Administrativo Común, el Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación, en el marco de la normativa comunitaria y nacional que la complete, haya encomendado a la Comunidad Autónoma correspondiente, la realización de las mismas.
Robert Allwood
that supplement it
Explanation:
I reckon it would be supplement ( the sense of something additional), so somehting like within the framework of the European and Community regulations supplementing it.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It occurs to me now that adding 'whatever'/'any' might give the sense of the subjunctive better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1completing the provisions of...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4complementing it / making it up
Michael Powers (PhD)
4within the regulations added at a community and national level
Susana Betti
4that supplement it
Nikki Graham
3in the framework of the implemented national and Communitary Regulations
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complementing it / making it up


Explanation:
I believe this gives the idea

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the regulations added at a community and national level


Explanation:
.

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the framework of the implemented national and Communitary Regulations


Explanation:
another option

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completing the provisions of...


Explanation:
...that the Ministry of Agriculture, Fishing, and Food, within the community and national standards completing the provisions of Art. 15 of Law N° 30 of 11-26-92.

Are you absolutely sure that the original does not read "...el Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación, en el marco de la normativa comunitaria y nacional que LE COMPETEN?

If so, the translation would be quite different!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-11-08 20:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have written \"regulations,\" NOT STANDARDS.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, MLG

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that supplement it


Explanation:
I reckon it would be supplement ( the sense of something additional), so somehting like within the framework of the European and Community regulations supplementing it.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
It occurs to me now that adding 'whatever'/'any' might give the sense of the subjunctive better