KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

prevención y atención de desastres

English translation: Disaster Control (System)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prevención y atención de desastres
English translation:Disaster Control (System)
Entered by: Marijke Singer

23:48 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: prevención y atención de desastres
folleto de defensa civil en caso de desastres
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Disaster Control (System)
Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.disastercontrolsystems.com/
http://www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/d/01689.html
"disaster control
(DOD) Measures taken before, during, or after hostile action or natural or manmade disasters to reduce the probability of damage, minimize its effects, and initiate recovery. See also area damage control; damage control."
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Disaster Control (System)
Marijke Singer
4 +1Disaster Management & Prevention (DMP)Yasser El Helw
4 +1disaster preparedness and responsePB Trans
5Disaster prevention system
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5the Prevention and Attention of Disasters
Gordana Podvezanec
4Disaster Preparation and Prevention
Esther Hermida
3Disaster services
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PREVENCION Y ATENCION DE DESASTRES
the Prevention and Attention of Disasters


Explanation:
... the Prevention and Attention of Disasters. The DesInventar tool was given by the
DNPAD (Dirección Nacional para la Prevención y Atención de Desastres), to ...
www.desinventar.org/en/proyectos/talleres/colombia/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.desinventar.org ]


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
PREVENCION Y ATENCION DE DESASTRES
Disaster Control (System)


Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.disastercontrolsystems.com/
http://www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/d/01689.html
"disaster control
(DOD) Measures taken before, during, or after hostile action or natural or manmade disasters to reduce the probability of damage, minimize its effects, and initiate recovery. See also area damage control; damage control."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Parrot: or Disaster Prevention and Control
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Refugio: Disaster Prevention and Control
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disaster services


Explanation:
Check out this link: http://www.grantwood-redcross.org/disaster.htm

The term "disaster services" seems to cover all aspects, from prevention to relief


Disaster Services

Disaster Prevention, Preparedness and Relief

Preventing Disasters: The Red Cross mission starts even before we are called to the scene of a disaster by working to prevent disasters through programs and education efforts. One very successful program is called Battery-Up, a program that brings fire safety directly into the homes of the people who need it most. Elderly and low-income participants are helped with changing the batteries in their smoke alarms. In addition to Battery-Up, our emergency services staff also teach disaster preparedness classes so members of our communities are prepared for the unexpected...

During Disasters: Red Cross volunteers are trained to respond to disasters day or night, providing refuge from the cold, a hot meal and even a shoulder to cry on. In addition to meeting the needs of the disaster victims themselves, the Red Cross also assists relief workers by providingfood and beverages for them as they continue to battle a blazing fire or assist residents during a flood...

Disaster Relief: The Red Cross offers a wide variety of services in addition to food, clothing and temporary shelter. In some instances, the Red Cross also will provide needed household items including beds, linens, laundry detergents and other cleaning supplies, replacement of lost medications and more. These needs are determined on a case by case basis.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PREVENCION Y ATENCION DE DESASTRES
Disaster prevention system


Explanation:
roles and to implement an effective civil defence system. ... National Risk Prevention
and Emergency Response System. ... the field of disaster prevention and response ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-09 00:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effect consists of establishing a system for protecting ... the creation and development
of civil defence structures. ... Keyword(s), Disaster Prevention/Preparedness. ...

www.reliefweb.int/training/ti1134.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-11-09 00:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on fire and natural disaster prevention, election system ... of an excellent management
system operating in ... At the Civil Defence Academy, the delegation exchanged ...

www.clair.org.sg/newsletter6.htm -


    www.undp.org/erd/archives/brochures/ drrp/countries/bolivia.htm
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disaster Preparation and Prevention


Explanation:
Una opción más. Te sugiero que veas el enlace de Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) que tienen una página en español, por si lo que necesitas es para EE.UU.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.fema.gov/
Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disaster preparedness and response


Explanation:
Disaster Preparedness and Response

Disaster preparedness and response
Disaster preparedness and response See also Commercial Services Health & Safety Resources ... collections. Smithsonian Institution Archives Disaster Planning, Prevention and Recovery Manual for ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/bytopic/disasters • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from palimpsest.stanford.edu

Click here to buy Facing the Unexpected: Disaster Preparedness and Response in the United States at Amazon.com
disasters emergency preparedness disaster Facing the Unexpected: Disaster Preparedness and Response in the United States Ronald W. Perry W. Perry, Ronald 0309069998.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0309069998
More pages from www.amazon.com

OR

Disaster Preparedness and Recovery

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disaster Management & Prevention (DMP)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:15:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNDP India - Disaster Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... related to disaster mitigation, prevention and preparedness. UNDP plays the role
of the convenor of the United Nations Disaster Management Team (UNDMT), which ...
www.undp.org.in/dp.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

CDERA - Short courses on Disaster Management in New York - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... planners, and other individuals in disaster management positions and focuses on the
development of strategies for disaster management, prevention and mitigation ...
www.cdera.org/Archive/2003/nygtt140303.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Humanitarian Training: Disaster Management and Prevention (DMP) - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Title, Disaster Management and Prevention (DMP) - C2. ... Contents Disaster prevention,
disaster management as well as recovery and reconstruction issues. ...
www.reliefweb.int/training/ti906.html - 5k - 8 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Humanitarian Training by: Disaster Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dec-04 - 09-Dec-04. UNITAR, Disaster Management and Prevention (DMP)
- C2, 07-Dec-04 - 09-Dec-04. UNITAR, International Training Centre ...
www.reliefweb.int/training/kt77.html - 11k - 8 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
3 days19 hrs