KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dirección de defensa civil

English translation: Directorate of Civil Defense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirección de defensa civil
English translation:Directorate of Civil Defense
Entered by: Parrot

23:50 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: dirección de defensa civil
folleto de defensa civil en caso de desastres
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Directorate of Civil Defense
Explanation:
In Peru and Argentina, this is the name of an office. "Dirección" in the EU translates as "Directorate".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Directorate of Civil Defense
Parrot
5 +1National Defence Agency
Esther Hermida
5Civil Defense Location/Address
MLG
3The address of civil defence
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DIRECCION DE DEFENSA CIVIL
The address of civil defence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 23:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phone: (03) 684-8199 Fax: (03) 684-2209 Webpage: Timaru District Council Link
to Civil Defence page Waimakariri District Council Postal Address: 215 High ...

www.mcdem.govt.nz/memwebsite.nsf/wpg_URL/ Contact-Finder-Canterbury-Index?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-08 23:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the civil defence address

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-08 23:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERNATIONAL CIVIL DEFENCE DIRECTORY IRELAND Civil Defence Address : Department
of Defence Phoenix Park Dublin 8 Ireland Tel : +353 1 8042000 Fax : +353 1 ...

www.icdo.org/National structures/Ireland.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-08 23:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General of Civil Defence Directorate General of Civil Defence Directorate General
of Civil Defence Directorate General of Civil Defence Address: Ministry of ...

www.icdo.org/National structures/Iraq.pdf

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Defense Location/Address


Explanation:
Si aparece en el folleto

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DIRECCION DE DEFENSA CIVIL
Directorate of Civil Defense


Explanation:
In Peru and Argentina, this is the name of an office. "Dirección" in the EU translates as "Directorate".


    Reference: http://www.municallao.gob.pe/servicios/seguridad/defensacivi...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: www.disaster.info.desastres.net/LIDERES/ spanish/costarica/assets/jiron.pdf
10 hrs

agree  Refugio
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Defence Agency


Explanation:
In this context 'Dirección' could be an entity, agency, department, etc.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
4 days