KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

defensa nacional

English translation: National Defense/Defence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defensa nacional
English translation:National Defense/Defence
Entered by: Marijke Singer

23:51 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: defensa nacional
defensa civil en caso de desastres
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
National Defense/Defence
Explanation:
Defense for the UK and Defence for the US
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7National Defense/Defence
Marijke Singer
4 +1Ministry of Defence
Ivana UK
4National Defense
MLG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
DEFENSA NACIONAL
National Defense/Defence


Explanation:
Defense for the UK and Defence for the US

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: the other way around! Defence (UK) and defense (US)
7 mins
  -> You are right! Sorry, it was late!

agree  David Russi
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: with IM.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jose Paez
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs

agree  Kika KKtranslate
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Defence


Explanation:
UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Ministry of Defence carries out administrative ... cryptographic protection within the defence system; military ... for civil protection and disaster relief, and ...

www.mors.si/mors/eng/

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Defense


Explanation:
Emergency Civil Defense/Disaster Relief Corp

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137