KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

organismo central, rector y conductor

English translation: Central Regulatory and Management Agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organismo central, rector y conductor
English translation:Central Regulatory and Management Agency
Entered by: Parrot

23:58 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: organismo central, rector y conductor
defensa civil en caso de desastres
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Central Regulatory and Management Agency
Explanation:
A suggestion. It actually sounds more like a steering committee, but this is limited in scope.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Central Regulatory and Management Agency
Parrot
5 +1Central governing and directing organization or agency
Henry Hinds
4Central Agency, Principle and Driver
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ORGANISMO CENTRAL,RECTOR Y CONDUCTOR
Central Agency, Principle and Driver


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-09 00:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to those impacted by an emergency Part Three Civil Defence Warning System ... of the Ministry
of Health as the central government agency responsible for ...

www.mcdem.govt.nz/memwebsite.nsf/wpg_URL/ The-Emergency-Sector-Publications-And-Documents-National-Civil-D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-09 00:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ministry of Civil Defence is a central government agency which provides national
co-ordination, and a range of support services to local government and ...

www.fema.gov/gems/ g_cats1.jsp?group1=114&groupName=Federal+Organizations+(Outside+U.S.A

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ORGANISMO CENTRAL,RECTOR Y CONDUCTOR
Central Regulatory and Management Agency


Explanation:
A suggestion. It actually sounds more like a steering committee, but this is limited in scope.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 mins

agree  Refugio
6 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
7 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 hrs

agree  enebada
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central governing and directing organization or agency


Explanation:
organismo central, rector y conductor

Central governing and directing organization or agency


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: this seems better
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Altahir.