KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

comandante de armas de la región

English translation: The regional weapons commander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comandante de armas de la región
English translation:The regional weapons commander
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

23:59 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: comandante de armas de la región
defensa civil en caso de desastres
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
The regional weapons commander
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The regional weapons commander
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +1regional civil defense commanderRefugio
5Regional weapons commander
Ivana UK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
COMANDANTE DE ARMAS DE LA REGION
The regional weapons commander


Explanation:
/

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
59 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems right
5 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a todos!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regional weapons commander


Explanation:
... It was addressed to Abu Khabbab, who coalition intelligence sources said is Osama bin Laden's top chemical and biological weapons commander. ...
... It was addressed to Abu Khabbab, who coalition intelligence sources said is Osama bin Laden's top chemical and biological weapons commander. ...



    Reference: http://www.cnn.com/2002/US/01/24/inv.al.qaeda.documents/
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional civil defense commander


Explanation:
or if it refers to the US in recent times, the expression civil defense is often now called homeland defense

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 hrs
  -> Tlhank you, maisa