KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin efectos

English translation: has become void


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:queda sin efectos
English translation:has become void
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:40 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sin efectos
Seems likle another legal formula.
6.- DEVOLUCIÓN DE GARANTÍAS

6.1.- En el caso de que una proposición de ayuda no fuera admitida a trámite o que, admitida a trámite no se acepte la proposición al ser la cuantía de la ayuda solicitada superior al máximo previsto por la Comisión, la S.G.P.G. del FEGA, devolverá la garantía de licitación al interesado por correo certificado y con acuse de recibo, junto con la comunicación de no aceptación de la oferta.

En el caso de haberse presentado el aval mediante telecopia bancaria, en la comunicación de no aceptación de la propuesta se indicará que la misma queda sin efectos ante el FEGA.
Robert Allwood
has become void
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 15:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just \"void\" should be the equivalent of the term asked.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has become void
Henry Hinds
4 +1the same is ineffective against and not binding onxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1is rendered invalid / is rendered without effectxxxLia Fail
5has not been honoredJane Lamb-Ruiz
4voidNicolas Chadwick


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has not been honored


Explanation:
quedar sin effectos

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has become void


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 15:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just \"void\" should be the equivalent of the term asked.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Birdies.

agree  mpiazza: también puede ser "null and void". Es una fórmula muy utilizada.
3 hrs
  -> También; gracias, MPiazza.

neutral  margaret caulfield: will be made void, in my opinion.
6 hrs
  -> ...it shall be indicated that it has (or "is") become void.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is rendered invalid / is rendered without effect


Explanation:
two situations, oºne iºn regarºd to the garantia de licitacion and the oºther relaºted toº thºe telºecopia bancaria.

ºA is returned by regd post along with communication of rejection of tender

B ºrecivºes tºheº ºcomºmºuºniºcatiºon ofº rejºectºioºn,º butº becºuaºseº thºe º'ºdepºoºsiºt'º waºs maºde eºlecºtronºicºalºlyº,º thºey ºarºe saºying thaºt it is 'rendered invaºlid' ºbefor the FEGA.

I think to say 'dishonoured' is erroneous, becuase it implies a fault witºh ºthe telecopia, raºther thaºn a a ºmere rejection.

ªIGNORE º,º my computer hasº aº lil problem:-)

º
º
ºAccording to Limburg Principle No. 25, states parties to the Covenant have the obligation “to guarantee respect for the minimum rights of survival for all,” independent of available re­sources. [2] However, this obligation is rendered without effect to the extent that there is no standard for what constitutes this minimum extent of observance. A tool evolved by the committee was to develop a “minimum threshold approach” whereby certain minimum stan­dards should be achieved by all states, irrespective of their economic situation.
º

ACP Observer, September 2003 - The new ICD-9 codes that every ...
... Code 255.1, "Disorders of adrenal glands—hyperaldosteronism (primary and secondary),
Bartter's syndrome, Conn's syndrome," is rendered invalid by the ...
www.acponline.org/journals/news/sep03/codes.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of the Illinois Attorney General - Opinion 02-005
... In the event any term or provision of this Agreement is rendered invalid or unenforceable
by any valid Act of Congress or Legislature of the state of competent ...
www.ag.state.il.us/opinions/addendum02-005.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EElleeccttrroonniicc SSiiggnnaattuurree CCaappttuurree
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the person using it, and linked to data in such a manner that if the data is
changed the digital signature or electronic signature is rendered invalid. ...
www.csc-papers.com/servicePDFs/ WP%20E-Sign%20with%20Biometrics.pdf - Similar pages

TITLE 25 , CHAPTER 14 , SUBCHAPTER XLIII-A , Sec. 941m.
... If any provision of section 941b(a), 941c, or 941d of this title is rendered invalid
by the final action of a court, then all of this subchapter is invalid. ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/25/941m.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

TERMINOLOGY
... On those occasions when it doesn't "fit in" to our structure of belief it is rendered
invalid by its label, evidence that IT is wrong, and WE are STILL RIGHT. ...
www.subgenius.com/bigfist/answers/ rants/X0046_Terminology.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Social Security and Privatization
... Bush proposal. Or, if there are internal contradiction between assumptions
or conclusion, the argument is rendered invalid. An incomplete ...
members.aol.com/rechtman/fin680.htm - 14k - 8 Nov 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

HOUSING (PRIVATE RENTED DWELLINGS) (AMENDMENT) ACT, 1983 SECTION ...
... ( 10 ) ( a ) Where a determination under section 5 (1) by the Tribunal or a rent
officer is rendered invalid by virtue of subsection (9), the application to ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA22Y1983S14.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Permissible Insurance Alternatives
... which cannot be avoided without incurring an excessive cost, or if the Gharar is
trivial (haqir), the sale is rendered valid, otherwise it is rendered invalid ...
www.wponline.org/vil/Books/MG_CIBF/chapter_4.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

'Investing Money - Your Choices'
... your wishes. It is important to note that a Will is rendered invalid
by marriage, but not in the event of divorce. Advantages of ...
www.facs.gov.au/invest/est_pln.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Parsha-Insights - Yisro - Torah.org
... Just as a Torah that is missing a single letter is rendered invalid, had a single
member of Yisroel not been there ready to receive the Torah, the wedding ...
www.torah.org/learning/parsha-insights/5761/yisro.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages





    Reference: http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:fgQf4TRIsmwJ:www1.umn.ed...
    Reference: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22is+...
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same is ineffective against and not binding on


Explanation:
A stock wording in pleadings and standard legal docs.


    A Practical Approach to Legal Advice & Drafting, Blackstone Press, London
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
void


Explanation:
the application is void as far as FEGA is concerned

Nicolas Chadwick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55