KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sometido para dictamen

English translation: listed for trial; referred for adjudication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sometido para dictamen
English translation:listed for trial; referred for adjudication
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

16:49 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sometido para dictamen
quedando el caso sometido para dictamen.

Thanks
Yasser El Helw
(the case having been) listed for trial/ referred for adjudication
Explanation:
First cause-listing scenario if the case was at the pre-trial stage. Second scenario if case preliminaries have already been heard. Difficult to tell out of context.

Cases can also be 'referred' across, back or up on appeal etc.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5submitted for judgment (award, opinion)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(the case having been) listed for trial/ referred for adjudicationxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
submitted for judgment (award, opinion)


Explanation:
el contexto

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de térmionos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 mins
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)

agree  Fanny_C
22 mins
  -> thank you, Fanny_C - Mike :)

agree  MLG
54 mins
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

agree  Terejimenez
4 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the case having been) listed for trial/ referred for adjudication


Explanation:
First cause-listing scenario if the case was at the pre-trial stage. Second scenario if case preliminaries have already been heard. Difficult to tell out of context.

Cases can also be 'referred' across, back or up on appeal etc.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.