KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ha lugar

English translation: has merit / is found / is a true bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha lugar
English translation:has merit / is found / is a true bill
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:54 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ha lugar
HA LUGAR la demanda de ...
Yasser El Helw
HAS MERIT/ IS FOUND / IS A TRUE BILL
Explanation:
experiencia

Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionar de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Michael's help came in a critical moment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2WITH MERITxxxjmf
4 +2HAS MERIT/ IS FOUND / IS A TRUE BILL
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1There are grounds for the claimJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1UPHELD - the claim of (court judgment)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HA LUGAR
HAS MERIT/ IS FOUND / IS A TRUE BILL


Explanation:
experiencia

Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionar de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Michael's help came in a critical moment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
20 mins
  -> thank you, Rónat - Mike :)

agree  MLG
39 mins
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
WITH MERIT


Explanation:
is found to be with merit

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 mins

agree  roneill
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There are grounds for the claim


Explanation:
Another way of saying it. It really depends on the whole sentence and the MEANING arising from the context!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UPHELD - the claim of (court judgment)


Explanation:
There is a case for/ a case lies for/ the claim...

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 hrs