KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

no ha lugar

English translation: WITHOUT MERIT


16:55 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: no ha lugar
NO HA LUGAR la reconvención.
Yasser El Helw
English translation:WITHOUT MERIT
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Thanks for being faster than Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5WITHOUT MERITxxxjmf
4 +2NOT FOUND / DENIED / WITHOUT MERIT / NO BILL / NOT A TRUE BILL
Michael Powers (PhD)
4STRUCK OUT - the counterclaim (court judgment)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
WITHOUT MERIT


Explanation:
ok

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thanks for being faster than Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hey, welcome back!
2 mins
  -> hi there Maria Eugenia, thanks!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
4 hrs

agree  Nicolas Chadwick
6 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NO HA LUGAR
NOT FOUND / DENIED / WITHOUT MERIT / NO BILL / NOT A TRUE BILL


Explanation:
en este contexto

Alcaraz y Hughes

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
35 mins
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

agree  pazalon
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
STRUCK OUT - the counterclaim (court judgment)


Explanation:
Short & sweet.
Literally: There is no case for the defendant's counterclaim. The counterclaim does not lie...
The effect is to strike it out.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193