KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dificultades económicas/ financial distress

English translation: economic/financial hardship/difficulties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dificultades económicas/ financial distress
English translation:economic/financial hardship/difficulties
Entered by: swisstell

03:12 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: dificultades económicas/ financial distress
Se ha creado, a partir de la presentación de la solicitud de homologación un marco adecuado de protección —suspensión de las acciones de contenido patrimonial — para el deudor en dificultades económicas o financieras.
Es correcta esa traducción o hay alguna otra mejor?
YamiL
Argentina
economic hardship / financial difficulties
Explanation:
or a combination of one or the other ....
... might be two commonly used and thus readily understandable solutions.
(Nothing wrong with "straight" but is is rarely used, except in literature)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3economic hardship / financial difficulties
swisstell
5(financial or) economic straights
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dificultades económicas/ financial distress
(financial or) economic straights


Explanation:
Random House

straits

strait (str!t), n.
1. Often, straits. (used with a sing. v.) a narrow passage of water connecting two large bodies of water.
2. Often, straits. a position of difficulty, distress, or need: Ill and penniless, he was in sad straits indeed.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dificultades económicas/ financial distress
economic hardship / financial difficulties


Explanation:
or a combination of one or the other ....
... might be two commonly used and thus readily understandable solutions.
(Nothing wrong with "straight" but is is rarely used, except in literature)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
4 mins
  -> thanks, MLG

agree  Esther Hermida: Financial hardship
6 mins
  -> gracias, Esther

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 days