KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

alineada

English translation: brought into line with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alineado
English translation:brought into line with
Entered by: YamiL

03:46 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: alineada
Esta nueva figura queda así alineada con las legislaciones más modernas en la materia
YamiL
Argentina
...brought into line with the legislations...
Explanation:
Hola, Yamila.

Larousse Dictionary

alinear (fig.)= to bring into line
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Foreign Bank Branching Legislation Comes Into Force -
... Mr. Peterson said that the government's foreign bank entry regime will be **brought into line with any
policy and legislation** resulting from the new framework ..".

www.fin.gc.ca/news99/99-060e.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
... minimum rates. As regards tobacco, alcohol and mineral oils, it will
be several years before **legislation is brought into line**. In 2001 ..".

europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/e10108.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slovenia Business Week -
Waste Management **Legislation Brought into Line with EU Standards**\".

www.gzs.si/eng/news/sbw/head.asp?idc=9443
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"... Russian **legislation will be brought into line with the standards of the World Trade
Organization by the end of this year, Mikhail Dmitriyev, Senior Deputy ... \".

www.rusnet.nl/news/2003/09/12/ businesseconomics03.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The texts in the bill that define foreign investment would be **brought into line with the legislation** of OECD countries
and International Monetary Fund ...

www.b-info.com/places/Bulgaria/news/96-09/sep26.bta
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
... legislation for marine resource exploitation which, after the democratic elections in April 1994, had to be
**brought into line with the legislation** of the RSA. ...

www.ifm.dk/reports/3.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:06:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí, Yamila.
:)
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, me parece acertado el término y las referencias ya que muestran un contexto parecido al que debo traducir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7in line with/in accordance with
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1aligned
Daniel Mencher
5...brought into line with the legislations...xxxdawn39
3in accordance with/in alignment withSusyZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in line with/in accordance with


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 03:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNCITRAL Instruments in Southern Africa - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Reform is urgently required in order to bring South African law in line with the
legal systems of international jurisdictions, and in this way to make South ...
www.law-online.co.za/IntTradeLaw/ UNCITRAL%20Instruments.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: both are very valid answers. Hola Luis :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, SuzyZ!

agree  MLG: de acuerdo
18 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Luiroi!
33 mins

agree  jmml
2 hrs

agree  Boris Nedkov: it shoild be right
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: in line with
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in accordance with/in alignment with


Explanation:
exp.
Saludos

SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aligned


Explanation:
alineada con = aligned with

buena suerte / good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
2 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...brought into line with the legislations...


Explanation:
Hola, Yamila.

Larousse Dictionary

alinear (fig.)= to bring into line
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Foreign Bank Branching Legislation Comes Into Force -
... Mr. Peterson said that the government's foreign bank entry regime will be **brought into line with any
policy and legislation** resulting from the new framework ..".

www.fin.gc.ca/news99/99-060e.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
... minimum rates. As regards tobacco, alcohol and mineral oils, it will
be several years before **legislation is brought into line**. In 2001 ..".

europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/e10108.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slovenia Business Week -
Waste Management **Legislation Brought into Line with EU Standards**\".

www.gzs.si/eng/news/sbw/head.asp?idc=9443
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"... Russian **legislation will be brought into line with the standards of the World Trade
Organization by the end of this year, Mikhail Dmitriyev, Senior Deputy ... \".

www.rusnet.nl/news/2003/09/12/ businesseconomics03.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The texts in the bill that define foreign investment would be **brought into line with the legislation** of OECD countries
and International Monetary Fund ...

www.b-info.com/places/Bulgaria/news/96-09/sep26.bta
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
... legislation for marine resource exploitation which, after the democratic elections in April 1994, had to be
**brought into line with the legislation** of the RSA. ...

www.ifm.dk/reports/3.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:06:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí, Yamila.
:)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, me parece acertado el término y las referencias ya que muestran un contexto parecido al que debo traducir.