KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

no tiene efecto novatorio de las obligaciones

English translation: does not involve/constitute/represent a novation of the obligations


03:54 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy/ quiebras y concursos
Spanish term or phrase: no tiene efecto novatorio de las obligaciones
Sin embargo, a diferencia del acuerdo homologado derivado del proceso concursal, la homologación del APE no tiene efecto novatorio de las obligaciones.
YamiL
Argentina
English translation:does not involve/constitute/represent a novation of the obligations
Explanation:
My take. Good luck
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2does not involve/constitute/represent a novation of the obligations
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Novatorio es substituir una deuda o compromniso por otro.Ignacio Uranga
5does not effect / work a novationManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not involve/constitute/represent a novation of the obligations


Explanation:
My take. Good luck

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems right
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maisa!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does not effect / work a novation


Explanation:
does not effect / work a novation of the obligations

I believe that the verbs used with “novation” are “effect” and “work”.

Kind regards,
Manuel
-----------

VeriSign Certification Practice Statement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with CPS Section 3.21, concerning termination or cessation of IA operations; and provided further, that such assignment does not effect a novation of any other ...
https://www.verisign.com/repository/CPS1.0/CPSCH12.HTM - 20k - 9 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] No. 37,210-CA COURT OF APPEAL SECOND CIRCUIT STATE OF LOUISIANA * ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML ... an obligation. Mere modification of an obligation, made without intention
to extinguish it, does not effect a novation. The execution ...
www.lacoa2.org/37210ca.pdf - Páginas similares

VeriSign Australia Limited: CPS Section 12 - Miscellaneous ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... consistent with CPS § 3.21, concerning termination or cessation of IA operations;
and provided further, that such assignment does not effect a novation of any ...
https://www.verisign.com.au/repository/ CPS/chapter12.shtml - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de https://www.verisign.com.au ]

National trust co. v. Mead - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... liability would in no way be affected. Such a provision, in my opinion,
does not effect a novation. Its effect, as I see it, is ...
www.canlii.org/ca/cas/scc/1990/1990scc75.html - Páginas similares


CIT Communications Finance Corporation v. Lacher & Lovell-Taylor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; LEASES; @ASSIGNMENT -- An assignment does not work a novation
and payments to a seller or lessor under an assigned contract should not ...
www.meislik.com/recentnj/blcases/blc01030.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Business Law Cases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... An assignment does not work a novation and payments to a seller or lessor under
an assigned contract should not be held hostage to a dispute between the ...
www.meislik.com/renjblc.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Novatorio es substituir una deuda o compromniso por otro.


Explanation:
Ahí te lo dejo porque yo traduzco de Inglés a Español.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish