KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

capacidad del deudor de generar ingresos futuros

English translation: debtor's future earning capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad del deudor de generar ingresos futuros
English translation:debtor's future earning capacity
Entered by: YamiL

04:35 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad del deudor de generar ingresos futuros
Además, el juez deberá considerar, entre otras cosas, si hay acreedores privilegiados, y, en su caso, cuál es el alcance de sus prelaciones; cuáles son los bienes del deudor libre de gravámenes y cuál es la capacidad del deudor de generar ingresos futuros.
YamiL
Argentina
the debtor's ability to generate future revenues
Explanation:
04/5/02 SecreFlo Approval
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... new approaches to the treatment of our targeted diseases, our expectation of incurring
continued losses, our ability to generate future revenues, our ability ...
www.secreflo.com/pdf/04_5_02_SecreFlo_Approval.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares

chap3notes - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... efficiently generate revenues. Solvency-ability to generate future
revenues and meet long-term obligations. Profitability-ability ...
www.tvcc.cc/BusinessEd/BA213/chap18notes.html - 9k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

BTOC--¿Î³Ì½éÉÜ
... in the following four areas: (1) ability to meet short-term obligations and to efficiently
generate revenue, (2) ability to generate future revenues and meet ...
etraining.beida-online.com/major.asp?major_id=338 - 26k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

Financial Feasibility - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... A financial feasibility analysis was conducted to examine the Airport's ability
to generate future revenues sufficient to cover all future operating expenses ...
www.ci.eugene.or.us/Airport/masterplan/8financial.html - 8k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por las varias referencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the debtor's ability to generate future revenues
Katherine Matles
4 +3the debtor's ability to generate future incomeSusyZ
5The Debtor's ability to generate future cash flows
Richard Cadena
5future income potentialMaria-Jose Pastor
4debtor's future income prospects
Terejimenez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the debtor's ability to generate future income


Explanation:
exp.
Saludos :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-10 04:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a·bil·i·ty
The quality of being able to do something, especially the physical, mental, financial, or legal power to accomplish something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-10 04:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or debtor\'s capability would work too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-10 04:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or debtor\'s capability would work too.

SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: right
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: ability
9 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Debtor's ability to generate future cash flows


Explanation:
When a company's ability to continue as a "going concern" is at issue, accountants talk about the company's ability to generate "cash flows" to face whatever situation is at hand. All the sections concerning "going concerns" in accounting literature published by the AICPA always use the term "cash flows". This differs from the related Spanish language documents where the terminology used involves "la generación de futuros ingresos". Although "futuros ingresos" in Spanish can be translated as "future income" in English and acceptable as far as the semantic concept is concerned, a US accountant would use the term "future cash flows" in this particular case. Hope this helps.
Reference: "Accounting Trends & Techniques" published annually by the AICPA

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the debtor's ability to generate future revenues


Explanation:
04/5/02 SecreFlo Approval
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... new approaches to the treatment of our targeted diseases, our expectation of incurring
continued losses, our ability to generate future revenues, our ability ...
www.secreflo.com/pdf/04_5_02_SecreFlo_Approval.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares

chap3notes - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... efficiently generate revenues. Solvency-ability to generate future
revenues and meet long-term obligations. Profitability-ability ...
www.tvcc.cc/BusinessEd/BA213/chap18notes.html - 9k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

BTOC--¿Î³Ì½éÉÜ
... in the following four areas: (1) ability to meet short-term obligations and to efficiently
generate revenue, (2) ability to generate future revenues and meet ...
etraining.beida-online.com/major.asp?major_id=338 - 26k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

Financial Feasibility - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... A financial feasibility analysis was conducted to examine the Airport's ability
to generate future revenues sufficient to cover all future operating expenses ...
www.ci.eugene.or.us/Airport/masterplan/8financial.html - 8k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Gracias por las varias referencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes REVENUES
5 hrs

agree  SusyZ: Even better! :-)
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
future income potential


Explanation:
The debtor's future income potential.

Another option

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debtor's future income prospects


Explanation:
Another option !

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576