KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

marco adecuado de protección

English translation: adequate framework of protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marco adecuado de protección
English translation:adequate framework of protection
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

04:48 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: marco adecuado de protección
Se ha creado, a partir de la presentación de la solicitud de homologación un marco adecuado de protección —suspensión de las acciones de contenido patrimonial — para el deudor en dificultades económicas o financieras.
YamiL
Argentina
adequate framework of protection
Explanation:
straightforward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this reference: http://www.un.org/esa/socdev/enable/dispaperdes5.htm

Extending the functions of the Committee to the area of disability would be highly innovative and would achieve an **adequate framework of protection** and stimulate cooperation between Governments and concerned organizations in the national and international context.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por el término!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8adequate framework of protection
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +1Automatic stayMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
adequate framework of protection


Explanation:
straightforward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this reference: http://www.un.org/esa/socdev/enable/dispaperdes5.htm

Extending the functions of the Committee to the area of disability would be highly innovative and would achieve an **adequate framework of protection** and stimulate cooperation between Governments and concerned organizations in the national and international context.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por el término!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ
7 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
13 mins

agree  Jose Paez
31 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: it's right
1 hr

agree  Marijke Singer
2 hrs

agree  Katherine Matles
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres: proper framework of protection.
7 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Automatic stay


Explanation:

automatic stay An injunction that automatically stops lawsuits, foreclosure, garnishments, and all collection activity against the debtor the moment a bankruptcy petition is filed.


here's a website with banruptcy terminology that may help you.



    Reference: http://www.laeb.uscourts.gov/GenInfo/bankruptcy_terminology....
Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: Esta es la traducción exacta
4 mins