KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

remito

English translation: lodging; lodgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el remito
English translation:lodging; lodgment
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

16:10 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / concursos y quiebras
Spanish term or phrase: remito
verificación de créditos/ proofs of claim
YamiL
Argentina
lodging/lodgement of proofs of debt
Explanation:
though submission is also right.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3submitting / submission of ..
swisstell
4lodging/lodgement of proofs of debtxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
submitting / submission of ..


Explanation:
or: I submit .....
the context is just a bit scant to be more specific

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
0 min
  -> gracias, Luiroi

agree  Alicia Jordá
17 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: submission of sounds better to me.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodging/lodgement of proofs of debt


Explanation:
though submission is also right.


    Intro to Corporate & Personal Insolvency Law, Fiona Tolmie, Swet & Maxwell, London 1998
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193