KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

no se impone al deudor la carga de tener que probar su estado de insolvencia.

English translation: the debtor is not required to prove his insolvency


17:25 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy law
Spanish term or phrase: no se impone al deudor la carga de tener que probar su estado de insolvencia.
La ley no requiere que el deudor se encuentre en estado de cesación de pagos para otorgar el acuerdo, como sucede en la quiebra y el concurso preventivo, es suficiente que se encuentre en estado de dificultad financiera o económica. Sin embargo, el estado de cesación de pagos del deudor no obstará a que éste celebre un APE con sus acreedores. De este modo, no se impone al deudor la carga de tener que probar su estado de insolvencia.
YamiL
Argentina
English translation:the debtor is not required to prove his insolvency
Explanation:
typical
or the burden of proof of insolvency is not on the debtor
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias! Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the debtor is not required to prove his insolvency
William Stein
5It is not imposed to the debtor to prove his bankrupcy condition.
Adda Velez
5Debtor is not obligated to show proof of his insolvency...cebice
4the burden is not cast on the debtor to prove his state of insolvencyxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is not imposed to the debtor to prove his bankrupcy condition.


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the debtor is not required to prove his insolvency


Explanation:
typical
or the burden of proof of insolvency is not on the debtor


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins

agree  MLG
1 hr

agree  Daniel Burns: Short and sweet.
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I prefer your 2nd response, the burden of proof...,
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Debtor is not obligated to show proof of his insolvency...


Explanation:
This way, debtor is not obligated to show proof of his insolvency...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the burden is not cast on the debtor to prove his state of insolvency


Explanation:
William's burden of proof is the right legal term.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193