KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

como sucede en

English translation: as occurs in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como sucede en
English translation:as occurs in
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

17:26 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: como sucede en
La ley no requiere que el deudor se encuentre en estado de cesación de pagos para otorgar el acuerdo, como sucede en la quiebra y el concurso preventivo, es suficiente que se encuentre en estado de dificultad financiera o económica.
YamiL
Argentina
occurs
Explanation:
also another option

as occurs in bankruptcy
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3occurs
Alicia Jordá
5 +2as takes place in
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1as in the case ofmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as takes place in


Explanation:
as takes place in bankruptcy ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins
  -> thank you, Alicewond - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
occurs


Explanation:
also another option

as occurs in bankruptcy

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
14 mins
  -> thank you Madeleine!

agree  Nikki Graham: Much prefer this option
1 hr
  -> thank you Nikki!

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> thank you andycw!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as in the case of


Explanation:
My humble opinion. (but I think it's corrects!!)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane