KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

perseguible de oficio o por querella de parte

English translation: prosecutable by law or by private action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perseguible de oficio o por querella de parte
English translation:prosecutable by law or by private action
Entered by: Parrot

16:05 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: perseguible de oficio o por querella de parte
De oficio means that an offense is prosecutable as a matter of course, without the need for a complaint by the victim, as opposed to querella de parte, which means that the victim must file a complaint. How would I be able to say "de oficio" and "querella de parte" in good legal US English?

Thank you!
ecuatraddesign
United States
prosecutable by law or by private action
Explanation:
Depends where you're coming from. The "ex-officio" implication is that it may be acted on by the Public Prosecutor (The People vs.) or by a party that suffered damages.

brentashley: Laws are prosecutable
by law but are also untested rules in our country. By ...
www.ashleyit.com/blogs/brentashley/ archives/000476.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Working Paper No. 10 (Summary) ENGLISH ONLY UNITED NATIONS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... difference between SUF and PUF is, that the SUF are less anonymised but only accessible
by scientists who are under contract and prosecutable by law in case ...
www.unece.org/stats/documents/2003/ 04/confidentiality/wp.10.s.e.pdf - Páginas similares

University Computing and Information Services > ResNet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To do so is a software license infringement and is prosecutable by law. ... To
do so is a software license infringement and is prosecutable by law. ...
www.uncp.edu/ucis/resnet/downloads.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who answered- all responses were helpful, but unfortunately I had to choose the "most" helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prosecutable by law or by private action
Parrot
5under authority...Andrea Wright
4by operation of law; sua sponte and on the basis of a complaint by the party affected
Marian Greenfield
3indictable ex officio or by action ex parte
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under authority...


Explanation:
pursuant to law, sua sponte; used to refer to court appointed attorney and to decisions or orders made by a judge at his own instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 16:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.
Bilingual Dictionary of legal Terms, Bossini & Gleeson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 16:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de oficio:
by the judge without request of either party
Ref.
Louis A. Robb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 16:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"querella de parte\"

upon claim/action of either party

Ref.
No especific references just an idea

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by operation of law; sua sponte and on the basis of a complaint by the party affected


Explanation:
xxx


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prosecutable by law or by private action


Explanation:
Depends where you're coming from. The "ex-officio" implication is that it may be acted on by the Public Prosecutor (The People vs.) or by a party that suffered damages.

brentashley: Laws are prosecutable
by law but are also untested rules in our country. By ...
www.ashleyit.com/blogs/brentashley/ archives/000476.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Working Paper No. 10 (Summary) ENGLISH ONLY UNITED NATIONS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... difference between SUF and PUF is, that the SUF are less anonymised but only accessible
by scientists who are under contract and prosecutable by law in case ...
www.unece.org/stats/documents/2003/ 04/confidentiality/wp.10.s.e.pdf - Páginas similares

University Computing and Information Services > ResNet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To do so is a software license infringement and is prosecutable by law. ... To
do so is a software license infringement and is prosecutable by law. ...
www.uncp.edu/ucis/resnet/downloads.htm


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who answered- all responses were helpful, but unfortunately I had to choose the "most" helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: Excellent!
1 hr
  -> thx.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indictable ex officio or by action ex parte


Explanation:
otra opción, me encanta usar latinismos!

Dicc. de términos jurídicos de Alcaraz Varo-Hughes

me encanta usar latinismos!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940