KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

censos y anticresis

English translation: census and antichresis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:censos y anticresis
English translation:census and antichresis
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

16:30 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: censos y anticresis
Constituir censos y anticresis.
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
census and anthicresis
Explanation:
THE PUBLIC REGISTRY ENACTS NEW TARIFFS FOR REGISTRATION OF TRANSACTIONS

In order to make certain transactions more competitive, by means of Resolution No.01 of April 7, 2000, the Board of Directors of the Public Registry has established new tariffs for services offered by this institution.
The registration of public documents that contain acts or contracts of mortgage of real estate, vessels and aircrafts shall cause the following fees:

-US$0.25 per each US$100.00 or fraction of US$100.00 of the value of the acts or contracts whereby mortgages over real estate properties and aircrafts are constituted.
-The mortgage of aircrafts may not exceed the amount of US$51,250.00.
US$0.02 per each US$100.00 or fraction of US$100.00 of the value of the acts or contracts whereby mortgages over real estate and aircrafts are transferred.
-The document containing the extension of the mortgage before its expiration date or in the event of a novation or assumption of mortgages or *** anthicresis *** on real estate property or aircrafts, shall have a US$15.00 fee
The documents containing an extension of the mortgage after the expiration date, shall pay only on the balance or increase, the same fees that apply for the constitution of mortgages.
The registration of naval mortgages shall pay US$0.12 per net ton for each contract and in any case shall not exceed the sum of US$600.00.
For the preliminary registration of naval mortgages the fees are the following
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5census and anthicresis
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4Establish rent-charges/ground charges and antichesis agreements.
Maria
3 +1Groound rent /census and welsh mortgage
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
census and anthicresis


Explanation:
THE PUBLIC REGISTRY ENACTS NEW TARIFFS FOR REGISTRATION OF TRANSACTIONS

In order to make certain transactions more competitive, by means of Resolution No.01 of April 7, 2000, the Board of Directors of the Public Registry has established new tariffs for services offered by this institution.
The registration of public documents that contain acts or contracts of mortgage of real estate, vessels and aircrafts shall cause the following fees:

-US$0.25 per each US$100.00 or fraction of US$100.00 of the value of the acts or contracts whereby mortgages over real estate properties and aircrafts are constituted.
-The mortgage of aircrafts may not exceed the amount of US$51,250.00.
US$0.02 per each US$100.00 or fraction of US$100.00 of the value of the acts or contracts whereby mortgages over real estate and aircrafts are transferred.
-The document containing the extension of the mortgage before its expiration date or in the event of a novation or assumption of mortgages or *** anthicresis *** on real estate property or aircrafts, shall have a US$15.00 fee
The documents containing an extension of the mortgage after the expiration date, shall pay only on the balance or increase, the same fees that apply for the constitution of mortgages.
The registration of naval mortgages shall pay US$0.12 per net ton for each contract and in any case shall not exceed the sum of US$600.00.
For the preliminary registration of naval mortgages the fees are the following


Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378
Grading comment
Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Groound rent /census and welsh mortgage


Explanation:
En Eurodicautom aparecen 3 entradas para anticresis, asimismo dependerá del censo al que te refieras depende del contexto. Dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Varó y Hughes

También constituir censos: To take a census. Dicc. de Economia y empresa. Lozano Irueste
Subject Statistics (ST)




(1)
TERM censos económico, agrario y de administraciones públicas
(1)
ABBREV EAGC
(2)
TERM economic,agriculture,and governments censuses

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM anticresis



(1)
TERM antichresis
(2)
TERM welsh mortgage
(3)
TERM pledging of the income from real property



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: long leaseholds and Welsh mortgages
788 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Establish rent-charges/ground charges and antichesis agreements.


Explanation:
I obtained these definitions from Marina Orellana & Tom West:

Maria Orellana. "Censo = (agr) rent-charge; rent; ground rent

Tom West: "anticresis = antichresis (a contract whereby the debtor consents to have his creditor enjoy the fruits and produce or rental of the estate he delivers until the obligation is canceled. Specifically, any contract whereby the debtor encumbers a property in favor of his creditor to enable the creditor to collect rent in lieu of payment of the debt).

Hope it helps. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920