KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Estado de trámite (de una causa)

English translation: Status of the criminal proceedings.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado de trámite (de una causa)
English translation:Status of the criminal proceedings.....
Entered by: Accents

17:19 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Estado de trámite (de una causa)
En una carta.

Estimado XXXx:

Les hacemos llegar un informe con ESTADO DE TRÁMITE de la causa judicial penal promovida por la comercialización de
Accents
Status of the criminal proceedings.....
Explanation:
Siempre me toca traducir la palabra trámite y por lo general trato de "blend it in" el contexto en inglés ya que no hay una palabra exacta para "trámite". Te doy mi sugerencia...:) suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"report of the status of the criminal proceedings filed for the...\"
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Status of the criminal proceedings.....Andrea Wright
4pending proccedings status
Alicia Jordá
4state of trial progressxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Status of the criminal proceedings.....


Explanation:
Siempre me toca traducir la palabra trámite y por lo general trato de "blend it in" el contexto en inglés ya que no hay una palabra exacta para "trámite". Te doy mi sugerencia...:) suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"report of the status of the criminal proceedings filed for the...\"

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: like the blend-in. Wonder whether and where you've seen it before ..
1 min
  -> thanks! seen it a lot lawyers in Ecuador love the word "trámite" and is hard to find an exact word in English

agree  Terejimenez
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of trial progress


Explanation:
of the criminal prosecution launched for...

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pending proccedings status


Explanation:
another option, very used

Dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz Varo-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940